Ekatherina Kapitonova

Birthdate: 3/17/2000
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Staten Island, NY
Club: Isadora
Head Coach: Natalya Kiriyenko
Other Coaches: Irina Khamidullina

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Kat
Birthplace: Manhattan, NY
Hometown: Staten Island, NY

Name of High School: Tottenville High School
High School Graduation Year: 2018
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
Favorite Event: Ribbon
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom always dreamed of me being a rhythmic gymnast so she brought me to a small class in Brooklyn when I was 3 years old and I loved it ever since.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing is to be able to express myself in all my routines with different styles. As well as perform for different audiences and perform for them to the best of my ability. Enjoy competing and improving on from the previous competitions.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To be able to perform to the best of my ability and complete consistent routines
Names of parents/guardians: Anna and Alexander Kapitonov(a)
Names of sibling(s): Elizabeth
Family members in sports: Sister(rhythmic gymnastics-Junior National Champion)


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Institute Common Core Algebra 1 with Mr.Bramley
Hobbies or favorite activities: Swimming, Writing, and Running/Jogging
Favorite music: Ranges from Classical Music to Pop Music to Jazz Music
Favorite book(s): The Glass Castle, The Beginning of Everything, Treasure Island, and Action-packed books
Favorite movie(s): Jumanji, Inside Man, and comedies/action
Favorite TV show(s): SVU, 90210, Prison Break, and Gossip Girl
Favorite Food: Mangos and Cucumbers

National Competition Results

2017 USA Gymnastics Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. - 4th-CL(T); 6th-HP, BA; 8th-AA
2017 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 3rd-HP(T), CL; 5th-AA; 7th-BA(T), RB
2017 Rhythmic Challenge, Indianapolis, Ind. - 6th-HP, BA; 8th-AA
2016 USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. - 5th-CL; 6th-AA, BA; 7th-RB; 8th-HP
2016 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 1st-RB; 2nd-CL(T); 3rd-AA, HP; 5th-BA
2016 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 10th-AA
2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 3rd-HP, BA; 4th-AA, CL; 7th-RP (Jr. Div.)
2015 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-RP, HP; 3rd-AA, CL; 5th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2015 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-BA; 4th-AA, RP, HP; 5th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 3rd-AA; 4th-HP, CL(T), RB; 5th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2014 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-HP; 4th-AA, CL; 5th-BA, RB (Jr. Div.)
2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-RB; 4th-AA, HP(T); 5th-BA, CL (Jr. Div.)
2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 4th-RB; 7th-BA; 10th-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2016 Sofia Tournament, Sofia, Bulgaria - 2nd-CL; 4th-AA
2016 Alina Cup, Moscow, Russia - 7th-Team, AA
2015 Holon Grand Prix, Holon, Israel - 3rd-Team; 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2015 Irina Deleanu Cup, Bucharest, Romania - 3rd-RP; 4th-AA, CL; 6th-HP; 8th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2015 Miss Valentine Tournament, Tartu, Estonia - 4th-BA; 5th-AA; 6th-HP; 7th-RP (FIG Jr.)
2014 Irina Deleanu Cup, Bucharest, Romania - 6th-RB; 8th-BL, CL(FIG Jr.)
2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team, HP, BA, RB; 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2013 Internatonal Tournament of clubs, Turin, Italy - 1st-HP, 3rd-FX, AA(Pre-Junior)
2012 Chodov Cup, Chodov, Czech Republic - 4th-AA (Pre-JR)