Ekatherina Kapitonova

Birthdate: 3/17/2000
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Staten Island, NY
Club: Isadora
Head Coach: Natalya Kiriyenko
Other Coaches: Irina Khamidullina


Back to Web Version

Personal Information

Nickname: Katherine
Birthplace: Manhattan, NY
Hometown: Staten Island, NY

Name of High School: Tottenville High School
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
Favorite Event: Ribbon
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom always dreamed of me being a rhythmic gymnast so she brought me to a small class in Brooklyn when I was 3 years old and I loved it ever since.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Getting to compete internationally
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To Compete at Worlds
Names of parents/guardians: Anna and Alexander Kapitonov(a)
Names of sibling(s): Elizabeth
Family members in sports: Sister(rhythmic gymnastics)

Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Institute Common Core Algebra 1 with Mr.Bramley
Hobbies or favorite activities: Swimming, Reading, Hanging out with Friends
Favorite music: All types
Favorite book(s): Thriller and Mystery Books
Favorite movie(s): Jumanji, Inside Man, and comedies/action
Favorite TV show(s): SVU, 90210, Dexter, and Gossip Girl
Favorite Food: Mangos and Cucumbers

National Competition Results

2016 USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. - 5th-CL; 6th-AA, BA; 7th-RB; 8th-HP
2016 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 1st-RB; 2nd-CL(T); 3rd-AA, HP; 5th-BA
2016 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 10th-AA
2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 3rd-HP, BA; 4th-AA, CL; 7th-RP (Jr. Div.)
2015 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-RP, HP; 3rd-AA, CL; 5th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2015 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-BA; 4th-AA, RP, HP; 5th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 3rd-AA; 4th-HP, CL(T), RB; 5th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2014 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-HP; 4th-AA, CL; 5th-BA, RB (Jr. Div.)
2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-RB; 4th-AA, HP(T); 5th-BA, CL (Jr. Div.)
2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 4th-RB; 7th-BA; 10th-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2016 Alina Cup, Moscow, Russia - 7th-Team, AA
2015 Holon Grand Prix, Holon, Israel - 3rd-Team; 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2015 Irina Deleanu Cup, Bucharest, Romania - 3rd-RP; 4th-AA, CL; 6th-HP; 8th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2015 Miss Valentine Tournament, Tartu, Estonia - 4th-BA; 5th-AA; 6th-HP; 7th-RP (FIG Jr.)
2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team, HP, BA, RB; 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)