Laura Zeng

Birthdate: 10/14/1999
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Libertyville, IL
Club: North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Natasha Kilmouk
Other Coaches: Angelina Yovcheva, Dani Takova, Irina Korosteleva

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Years on the National Team: 2
Birthplace: Hartford, CT
Hometown: Libertyville, IL

Year in School: 8th
Year you began gymnastics: 2007
Favorite Event: Depends on choreography
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Learned from friend
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Using the body and apparatus movements to connect to music
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To be a world class gymnast and reach highest personal potentials.
Names of parents/guardians: Lily and Tian
Names of sibling(s): Sister: Yecca Zeng, a fashion designer
Family members in sports: Yecca was a high school swimmer in varsity team


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: French, Writing
Hobbies or favorite activities: Dance
Favorite music: Michael Buble
Favorite TV show(s): Gilmore Girls; Food Network; Star Trek: The Next Generation; SYTYCD
Favorite Food: Italian

National Competition Results

2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA, HP, BA, CL, RB (Jr. Div.)
2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 1st-AA, HP; 2nd-BA, CL; 5th-RB (Jr. Div.)
2013 National Qualifier, Deerfield, Ill. - 1st-AA, HP, BA; 2nd-CL, RB (Jr. Div.)
2013 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA, HP, BA, CL, RB (Jr. Div.)
2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-HP; 2nd-AA, BA, RB; 4th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2012 Rhythmic Invitational, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 1st-CL, RB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-HP; 7th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2012 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-AA, HP, BA, RB; 4th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA,BA,HP,CL,RB (HP Div.)
2010 J.O. Optional Championships, Chicago, IL. - 4th-AA; 5th-BA, RB; 6th-FL; 8th-HP (L8)
2009 J.O. Optional Champioships, Chicago, IL. - 1st-AA,RP; 2nd-BA; 3rd-FL; 5th-CL (L7)
2008 J.O. Compulsory Championships, Columbus, OH. - 1st-AA,BA,FL,HP; 3rd-RP(T) (L5)

International Competition Results

2014 Pesaro International Junior Tournament, Pesaro, Italy - 2nd-HP; 3rd-Team, CL, RB; 4th-BA
2014 Lisbon International Tournament, Lisbon, Portugal - 2nd-BA; 3rd-HP; 5th-RB
2013 Gymnastik International 2013, Fellbach-Schmiden, Germany - 1st-AA, HP, CL, RB; 3rd-BA (Jr. Div.)
2012 Dundee Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria - 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2012 Kellogg's Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team, RB; 2nd-AA, CL, BA; 3rd-HP (Jr. Div.)