Bridget Dean

Birthdate: 12/2/1998
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Fort Myers, FL
Club: Orlando Metro Gymnastics
Head Coach: Jeff Wood
Other Coaches: Christi Mitchell

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Bridgie
Birthplace: Fort Myers, FL
Hometown: Fort Myers, FL
Personal Website: bridgetdean.net

High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2006
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom was a gymnast, and she taught me a kip on a tree branch at our home. I loved doing back tucks on a mattress too.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: learning new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: to compete Internationally
Names of parents/guardians: Tom and Kim Dean
Names of sibling(s): Connie Dean, Tommy Dean
Family members in sports: Connie Dean was 4 year varsity basket ball starter in high school. Tommy is a starting linebacker on the Varsity his 10th grade year


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: violin, shopping, playing board games with family. Reading
Favorite music: Florence and the Machine
Favorite book(s): divergent series
Favorite movie(s): frozen
Favorite TV show(s): reign
Favorite Food: salmon and crab
Charity Involvement: To help at the Soup Kitchen, breast cancer awarness . Stop senior hunger
Other sports involvement: tennis, golf and swimming

National Competition Results

2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - (Jr. Div.)
2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. - 10th-AA
2009 Cover Girl Challenge - 1-FX, 2nd-BB, 3-AA
2008 National A team - Member
2008 Lighting city - 1st-AA division, 3rd over all level 8, made state team
2007 National A team - Member