Ragan Smith

Birthdate: 8/8/2000
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lewisville, TX
Club: Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kim Zmeskal-Burdette
Other Coaches: Chris Burdette


Back to Web Version

Career Highlights

  • Alternate for the 2016 Olympic Team
  • 2016 Pac Rim team & balance beam champion

Personal Information

Nickname: Ray Ray
Birthplace: Snellville, GA
Hometown: Dacula, GA
Personal Website: gym-style.com/ragan/about.htm

Name of High School: Lakeland Christian Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom was a coach so I was in the gym all the time. I Played in the gym until I was old enough totake classes.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love to travel and I love to compete.
Names of parents/guardians: Michael and Kerry
Names of sibling(s): Jackson (11), Hudson (9)
Family members in sports: Jackson plays baseball and basketball. Hudson plays football and baseball.

Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Playing with my friends , shopping
Favorite music: Hip-Hop
Favorite book(s): Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): Hunger Games
Favorite TV show(s): Dancing with the Stars,
Favorite Food: spaghetti
Charity Involvement: Clark Howard Christmas Kids
Other sports involvement: Dance

National Competition Results

2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 2nd-BB; 5th-AA; 6th-FX(T)
2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 5th-BB; 8th-AA
2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 5th-BB; 6th-UB(T)
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-BB, FX; 3rd-AA; 5th-VT(T); 7th-UB(T) (Jr. Div.)
2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA; 3rd-VT(T); 4th-BB; 7th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2nd-BB, FX; 7th-AA; 8th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-FX (Jr. Div.)
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 8th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 6th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA, VT; 3rd-BB; 7th-UB (Hopes 12)

International Competition Results

2016 Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team, BB
2016 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 2nd-AA, BB, FX
2015 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-FX; 3rd-VT; 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2014 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)