Makarri Doggette

Birthdate: 9/11/2000
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Pickerington, OH
Club: Buckeye Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kittia Carpenter
Other Coaches: Li Li, Christian Gallardo, Phi

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Mookie
Birthplace: Pickerington, OH
Hometown: Pickerington, OH

Year in School: 6th
Name of High School: K12 Homeschool Program
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: It runs in the family! My Mom was a gymnast and competed for West Virginia University and my older sister, Brooklyn, is also a level 10 gymnast who will be competing at WVU next year and so it was just natural for me to do gymnastics too!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing about gymnastics is having great teammates who support you and cheer for you and who are always there for you!
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals are to go international elite and to make it to level 10 nationals.
Names of parents/guardians: Cecil & Becky Doggette
Names of sibling(s): Brooklyn, Jayla, & CJ
Family members in sports: Brooklyn: Gymnastics, Jayla: Track, CJ: Hockey, Football & Baseball; Mom: Gymnast for West Virginia University & Dad: Football player for West Virginia University & NFL football player


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: 4 - H, Horses, Sleepovers with friends
Favorite music: Adele, Justin Bieber, New Kids on the Block
Favorite book(s): Tuck Everlasting
Favorite movie(s): Pitch Perfect
Favorite TV show(s): Spongebob Squarepants
Favorite Food: Spaghetti
Charity Involvement: Jericho's Lighthouse, a program that helps feed & clothe the homeless in the Columbus area.
Other sports involvement: Horseback Riding

National Competition Results

2014 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 2nd-FX; 4th-VT(T) (Jr. A)
2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. -
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-VT; 3rd-UB(T); 5th-AA, BB, FX (Hopes 12)
2012 Level 9 Regional Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA; 2nd-VT(T); 3rd-FX; 4th-BB(T); 6th-UB (Junior 1)
2012 Arnold Gymnastics Challenge, Columbus, OH. - 1st-VT, UB, BB, FX, AA
2011 Covergirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-VT(T); 4th-BB, FX; 5th-AA, UB (Hopes 11)