Madison Dagen

Birthdate: 12/27/1999
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Pleasanton, CA
Club: San Mateo Gymnastics
Head Coach: Armen Astoian, Oksana Bystrova

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Mad Dawg
Birthplace: Pleasanton , CA
Hometown: Pleasanton , CA
Personal Website: under construction
Facebook: Facebook.com/madi.dagen

Year in School: 8th
Name of High School: Pleasanton Middle School
High School Graduation Year: 2018
College Graduation Year: 2022
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My sister started, and I started too!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Getting to travel to all different places and getting to meet new people!
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To go to a division 1 college and to compete gymnastics.
Names of parents/guardians: Paige Dagen. Shawn Dagen.
Names of sibling(s): Lacy Dagen.
Family members in sports: Lacy, UF gymnast starting in 2015.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: English.
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging with friends or going shopping!
Favorite music: Pop, One Republic, Katy Perry.
Favorite movie(s): Matilda, Stick It, and Elf!
Favorite TV show(s): Dance Moms, Americas Got Talent and Disney Channel!
Favorite Food: Steak and tacos!

National Competition Results

2014 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Jackson, Miss. - 4th-VT(T); 9th-AA (Jr. B)
2014 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2014 Golden State Classic, level 10 - 1st-VT, 1st-UB, 1st-BB, 1st-FX, 1st-AA
2013 Level 9 Westerns, Sacramento CA - 3rd-FX, 3rd-UB, 2nd-BB, 2nd (38.4)- AA