Khalil Jackson

Birthdate: 2/11/2000
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 9 (13-14)
Current Residence: Katy, TX
Club: Champions Gymnastics
Head Coach: Hideo Mizoguchi
Other Coaches: Matt Wilcox and Mark Yancy

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Wiz Khalilfa
Birthplace: SugarLand, TX
Hometown: Katy, TX

Name of High School: Cinco Ranch High School
High School Graduation Year: 2018
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: High Bar
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents put me in gymnastics when I was in daycare. The daycare would walk us next door to gymnastics class.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite things about gymnastics are learning new skills, competing, and meeting new people
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals are to earn a scholarship, graduate college, and to become an All Around Olympic champion
Names of parents/guardians: Colin and Kimba Jackson
Names of sibling(s): Kalyn Jackson and Jasmine Bennett
Family members in sports: my sister, Kalyn is varsity cheer captain at our school and she is on the varsity track team


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: U.S History
Hobbies or favorite activities: going to church, looking at youtube videos, football, dodgeball, hanging out with my friends , spending time with my sister
Favorite music: I like hip hop, old school R&B, and gospel
Favorite book(s): Tears of a Tiger
Favorite movie(s): Ride Along
Favorite TV show(s): The Haves and the Have Nots
Favorite Food: chicken and ribs

National Competition Results

2016 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 2nd-HB; 4th-PH, VT; 5th-AA; 8th-FX(T) (L10 JE 15)
2014 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 1st-HB; 2nd-PB; 3rd-AA, SR (L9, 13)
2013 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Portland, Ore. - 3rd-AA, PH; 5th-SR; 6th-HB (11-12)