Emily Rakhnyansky

Birthdate: 1/2/1999
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Brooklyn, NY
Club: Matchpoint NYC
Head Coach: Kiriyenko
Other Coaches: Khamidulina, Margarita

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Emma
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, NY USA
Twitter: @emily_rak99
Facebook: Facebook.com/Emily Rakhnyansky

Name of High School: LaGuardia
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: ball
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Through a friend
Favorite thing about gymnastics: the satisfaction you have after doing a good routine
What are your goals for gymnastics?: to make it into the youth olympic games


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: dance
Favorite book(s): The Book Thief, Divergent series, Harry Potter
Favorite TV show(s): So You Think You Can Dance, Law and Order SVU, How I Met Your Mother, Pretty Little Liars

National Competition Results

2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 2nd-AA, 5CL; 3rd-5RB (Jr. Group)