Erin Blanchard

Birthdate: 11/20/1989
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Youngsville, LA
Club: U.S.O.T.C. Gymnastics
Head Coach: Dmitri Poliaroush

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

Erin is the daughter of Kay and Dwight Blanchard and has three brothers, Caleb, Jon and Dewey.
Personal Information

Nickname: Bee
Hometown: Broussard, LA

Name of High School: Comeaux High School
Year you began gymnastics: 1994
Favorite Event: Trampoline
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I watched gymnastics in the 1994 Olympics and after that I wanted to be a gymnast in the Olympics, so my mother signed me up at a local gym.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Doing well at competitions
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To compete at the 2008 Olympic Games.
Names of parents/guardians: Kay and Dwight Blanchard
Names of sibling(s): Dewey, Jon and Caleb


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading, swimming, playing tennis
Favorite music: Country
Favorite book(s): Running With Scissors
Favorite TV show(s): Family Guy and Desperate Housewives
Favorite Food: Watermelon

National Competition Results

2008 Final Selection Event, Kansas City, Kan. - 1st-TR
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
2008 U.S. Elite Challenge, Mobile, Ala. - 1st-TR, SY
2008 U.S. Elite Challenge, Mobile, Ala. - 1st-TR, SY
2008 Winter Classic, Tulsa, Okla. - 1st-TR, SY
2007 Winter Classic, Lubbock, Texas - 1st-TR, SY
2006 U.S. Championships, Schaumburg, Ill. - 1st-TR, SY
2006 U.S. Elite Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-TR
2006 Winter Classic, Birmingham, Ala. - 3rd-TR

International Competition Results

2008 Olympic Games, Beijing, China - 13th-TR
2008 Nissen Cup, Arosa, Switzerland - 1st-SY
2008 Grenzland Cup, Aachen, Germany - 1st-TR
2007 World Cup, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 5th-SY; 7th-TR
2007 World Cup, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada - 6th-SY
2006 World Cup, Salzgitter, Germany - 9th-SY
2006 World Cup, Savognin, Switzerland -
2006 Pacific Alliance Championships, Honolulu, Hawaii - 1st-TR (Jr. Div.)
2001 World Age Group Games, Odense, Denmark - 1st-TR, DM