Jazzy Kerber

Birthdate: 12/4/1996
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Highland Park, IL
Club: North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Natasha Klimouk
Other Coaches: Irina Korosteleva, Angelina Yovcheva, Dani Takova

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • Advanced to the all-around finals at the 2013 World Championships
  • 2013 U.S. hoop champion and all-around, ball & ribbon silver medalist
  • 2012 U.S. hoop & ball silver medalist and all-around, clubs & ribbon bronze medalist

Personal Information

Years on the National Team: 5
Nickname: Jazzy (My real name is Jasmine
Birthplace: Chicago, IL
Hometown: Highland Park, IL

Name of High School: Highland Park High School
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Hoop
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I saw a performance at a local shopping mall and said, "I want to do that!"
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I think that rhythmic gymnastics is the most elegant sport to watch, and it is a perfect combination of dance and sports.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To represent the United States well at international competitions and the World Championships. I want to always continue to improve and learn new skills.
Names of parents/guardians: Mark Kerber and Karen Springen
Names of sibling(s): Sister, Gigi
Family members in sports: Gigi likes volleyball, tennis, and horseback riding.


Interests Outside the Gym

Hobbies or favorite activities: hanging out with friends and family, reading, cooking
Favorite Food: Fruit and chocolate

National Competition Results

2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-HP, RB(T); 3rd-AA, CL; 7th-BA
2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 1st-HP; 2nd-AA, BA, RB; 6th-CL
2013 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA, HP, BA, CL, RB
2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 2nd-HP, BA; 3rd-AA, CL, RB
2012 Rhythmic Invitational, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 1st-HP; 2nd-AA, CL, RB; 3rd-BA
2012 Dundee Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria - 3rd-AA
2012 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-HP, BA; 3rd-AA; 4th-CL, RB
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 1st-HP, RB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-BA; 5th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2011 National Qualifier, Downers Grove, Ill. - 1st-HP, BA; 2nd-AA; 3rd-CL, RB (Jr. Div.)
2011 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-CL; 2nd-AA, HP, BA; 4th-RB (Jr. Div.)
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-CL; 2nd-AA, RP; 4th-HP (Jr. Div.)
2010 National Qualifier, Detroit, Mich. - 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2010 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-AA, HP, BA; 3rd-RP, CL (Jr. Div.)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 2nd-CL; 3rd-AA, HP; 4th-RP; 5th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2009 National Qualifier, Plainfield, Ind. - 1st-RP; 2nd-AA, HP, BA, CL (Jr. B) (Jr. Div.)
2009 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - (Jr. Div.)
2008 Rhythmic Invitational, Culver City, Calif. - 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2014 Lisbon World Cup, Lisbon, Portugal - 7th-HP; 8th-CL
2014 GAZPROM World Cup, Stuttgart, Germany -
2013 World Championships, Kiev, Ukraine -
2013 Corbeil World Cup, Corbeil France -
2013 Gymnastik International 2013, Fellbach-Schmiden, Germany - 2nd-HP; 3rd-AA; 4th-CL, RB; 7th-BA
2012 Opal Cup, Calais, France - 3rd-AA, HP, BA, CL, RB
2011 U.S. Classic, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 1st-AA; 2nd-HP, BA, CL, RB (Jr. Div.)
2011 Pesaro World Cup and Junior Tournament, Pesaro, Italy - 6th-BA; 7th-HP; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2011 Montreal International Invitational, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 1st-CL; 2nd-HP; 3rd-AA, RB; 6th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2010 Chicago Cup, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-BA; 2nd-RP, HP, CL; 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2010 Pearls of St. Petersburg World Cup Junior Tournament, St. Petersburg, Russia - 8th-HP, BA; 9th-AA
2010 Opal Cup, Calais, France - 2nd-AA, HP, BA; 3rd-RP; 4th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2010 Montreal World Cup & Junior Tournament, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 3rd-HP; 4th-CL; 5th-AA, RP, BA (Jr. Div.)
2009 Chicago Cup, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-AA, RP, BA, CL; 5th-HP (Jr. Div.)
2009 Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy - 7th-CL; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2009 Coupe du Pas-de-Calais, Calais, France - 2nd-BA; 3rd-AA, RP; 4th-HP, CL (Jr. Div.)