Shane Wiskus

Birthdate: 10/1/1998
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (15-16)
Current Residence: Spring Park, MN
Club: Mini-Hops Gymnastics
Head Coach: Doug Price


Back to Web Version

Personal Information

Nickname: whiskers
Birthplace: Waconia, MN
Hometown: Spring Park, MN
Facebook: Wiskus

Name of High School: Mound Westonka
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Favorite Event: parallel bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Started in classes at 3 because parents thought I was insane. Then moved on to compete in higher levels
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The rewards.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make it to the olympics in 2020
Names of parents/guardians: Tammy and Mike Wiskus
Names of sibling(s): Annabelle, Dani, Andrew
Family members in sports: Annabelle

Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Soccer, Guitar, Longboarding, Chess
Favorite music: pop
Favorite book(s): hunger games
Favorite movie(s): searching for bobby ficher
Favorite TV show(s): ESPN
Favorite Food: spagetti
Charity Involvement: good will.
Other sports involvement: soccer

National Competition Results

2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-AA, FX, VT, PB, HB; 2nd-PH, SR (15-16)
2016 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-AA, SR; 2nd-HB; 3rd-PB; 6th-PH; 7th-FX(T) (L10 JE 16)
2016 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-SR; 2nd-AA, FX; 3rd-PB; 4th-VT (Jr. 15-16)
2015 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 2nd-FX, SR, PB; 3rd-AA, HB; 4th-VT (15)
2015 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 4th-FX; 8th-HB(T) (Jr. 15-16)
2014 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 2nd-PB; 3rd-SR; 4th-HB (L9, 14)
2013 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Portland, Ore. - 4th-PB; 6th-AA (13-14)
2012 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 4th-PB; 5th-SR; 6th-VT; 7th-AA (12-13)

International Competition Results

2016 RD761 International Junior Team Cup, Katy, Texas - 3rd-Team; 4th-FX(T), HB; 7th-PB