Bailie Key

Birthdate: 3/16/1999
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Montgomery, TX
Club: Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kim Zmeskal-Burdette
Other Coaches: Chris Burdette

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Bullet
Birthplace: augusta, TX USA
Hometown: montgomery, TX USA

Year in School: 7th
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I stood on my head and did tricks off of my couch and bed. My mom and dad wanted me to be in a safe environment to practice my tricks.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Challenge of learning new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: 2016 Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians: Dannette Key, James Key
Names of sibling(s): Rylie Key
Family members in sports: Sister/Softball


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Gymnastics, Arts & Crafts, riding bikes and swimming
Favorite music: Christian, Country, & Katy Perry
Favorite book(s): 90 Minutes in Heaven, Shiloh
Favorite movie(s): The Blind Side, Soul Surfer, Fire Proof, My Sisters Keeper
Favorite TV show(s): Giata At Home, Food Network, At home with the Neelys
Favorite Food: Frozen Yogurt, Peanut butter, Nutella Bannans, Strawberry Poppyseed & chicken Salad, bread
Charity Involvement: Toys For Tots, Angel Tree

National Competition Results

2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-AA, BB, FX; 4th-VT, UB (Jr. Div.)
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA; 2nd-BB; 3rd-VT(T); 5th-UB, FX(T) (Jr. Div.)
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 3rd-VT, BB, FX(T); 4th-AA; 7th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 4th-VT; 5th-AA, BB, FX; 6th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 7th-FX; 8th-BB; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 6th-FX; 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2011 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-FX; 5th-AA; 8th-VT, UB (Jr. 2)

International Competition Results

2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team, AA, VT, FX; 2nd-UB, BB (Jr. Div.)
2014 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA, VT, UB, FX; 2nd-BB (Jr. Div.)
2013 International Junior Mexican Cup, Acapulco, Mexico - 1st-Team, AA
2013 International Junior Gymnastics Competition, Yokohama, Japan - 1st-AA, VT, UB, BB, FX
2013 USA, Germany, Romania Tri-Meet, Chemnitz, Germany - 1st-Team; 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)
2013 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-AA, VT, BB, FX; 3rd-UB (Jr. Div.)
2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT, FX; 3rd-AA(T); 6th-UB (Jr. Div.)