Brigita Budginas

Birthdate: 3/16/1999
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Agoura Hills, CA
Club: California Rhythms
Head Coach: Marina Kukhta

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2016 Pac Rim team champion and clubs silver medalist

Personal Information

Birthplace: Santa Monica, CA USA
Hometown: Agoura Hills, CA USA

Name of High School: Agoura High School
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mother took me to rhythmic class
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Challenges
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To do my Best
Names of parents/guardians: Asta and Gus Budginas
Names of sibling(s): Brother Eric


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading and Dancing
Favorite Food: Mangos

National Competition Results

2016 USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. - 6th-RB; 8th-AA
2016 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 5th-AA
2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 4th-HP(T); 5th-RB; 6th-AA, BA, CL
2015 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-AA, HP, BA, CL; 3rd-RB
2015 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 4th-RB; 5th-HP; 6th-AA; 7th-BA, CL
2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 3rd-BA, CL; 4th-AA; 5th-HP; 8th-RB (Jr. Div.)
2014 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-RB; 4th-BA; 5th-AA; 6th-HP, CL (Jr. Div.)
2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 4th-BA; 6th-AA, HP; 7th-CL; 8th-RB (Jr. Div.)
2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 1st-RB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-BA(T); 4th-HP, CL (Jr. Div.)
2013 National Qualifier, Deerfield, Ill. - 3rd-RB; 4th-HP; 6th-AA, BA (Jr. Div.)
2013 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-HP; 3rd-AA, BA, CL, RB (Jr. Div.)
2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 4th-BA, RB; 6th-AA; 7th-HP (Jr. Div.)
2012 Rhythmic Invitational, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 5th-HP, BA; 7th-RB(T); 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2012 Colorado Challenge, Colorado Springs, CO - 4th-HP, BA; 6th-RB, CL; 6th-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2016 Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team; 2nd-CL
2016 Lisbon International Tournament, Lisbon, Portugal - 4th-CL; 5th-AA, HP, RB; 6th-BA
2016 Moscow Senior Tournament, Moscow, Russia - --
2015 Luxembourg Cup, Luxembourg - 2nd-HP, RB; 3rd-AA
2015 MTK Cup, Budapest, Hungary - --
2015 Irina Deleanu Cup, Bucharest, Romania - 8th-BA, CL; 10th-AA
2015 Miss Valentine Tournament, Tartu, Estonia - 1st-HP, BA; 2nd-RB; 8th-CL (Sr. Inv.)
2014 Amsterdam Masters, Netherlands - 2nd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2014 Kalamata Cup, Greece - 3rd-BA(T) (Jr. Div)
2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-CL; 3rd-HP (Jr. Div.)
2012 MTM Ljubljana, Slovenia - 3rd-AA Team (Jr. Div.)
2011 Spring Tournament, Szczecin, Poland - 3rd-AA (Pre-Juniors)