Emily Schild

Birthdate: 8/19/1998
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Huntersville, NC
Club: Everest Gymnastics
Head Coach: Qi Han
Other Coaches: Yiwen Chen

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Ems, Squish, E-Money
Birthplace: Ft Wayne, IN USA
Hometown: Huntersville, NC USA
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/emilyschild/

Year in School: 8th
Name of High School: Liberty Prep
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Started in recreational gymnastics and progressed.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competition
What are your goals for gymnastics?: International elite and Division 1 College scholarship
Names of parents/guardians: Maria and David Schild


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Enjoy shopping, spending time with family and friends
Favorite music: Taylor Swift, Black Eyed Peas, Alicia Keys
Favorite book(s): Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): The Blind Side, Twilight Series
Favorite TV show(s): Dancing with the Stars, Wipe Out
Favorite Food: Everything
Charity Involvement: St Mark's Church

National Competition Results

2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 8th-VT(T) (Jr. Div.)
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-VT(T) (Jr. Div.)
2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. -
2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 9th-AA(T) (Jr. A)
2011 Women's Junior Olympic Level 9 Eastern Championships, Worcester, Ma. - 1st-AA; 2nd-BB,FX; 3rd-VT; 5th-UB