Nia Dennis

Birthdate: 2/23/1999
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Westerville, OH
Club: Buckeye Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kittia Carpenter
Other Coaches: Li Li,Sasha, Phil

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Birthplace: Columbus, OH United States of America
Hometown: , United States of America

Year you began gymnastics: 2006
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents said that when I was young I would always play around on the monkey bars. They suggested that I get started in gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The thing I like about gymnastics are the challenges, and the meet competitions
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals are to make it to make National Team and do well at Championships, make it to the Olympics, and also get a college scholarship.
Names of parents/guardians: Casey and Deetra
Names of sibling(s): Mya
Family members in sports: None


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Social Studies
Hobbies or favorite activities: Cooking and nail art.
Favorite music: Do not have one.
Favorite book(s): Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Favorite movie(s): Despicable Me 2
Favorite TV show(s): Dance Moms!!
Favorite Food: Pancakes
Charity Involvement: None
Other sports involvement: None

National Competition Results

2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 2nd-VT(T); 4th-AA, FX; 6th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-VT; 2nd-FX; 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 5th-BB; 7th-AA(T); 8th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2012 Nastia Liukin Cup, New York, N.Y. - 5th-AA
2012 Buckeye Classic, Columbus, Ohio - 1st-AA, VT, UB, BB, FX
2012 Glider Invitational, Ontario, Calif. - 1st-AA, UB, BB, FX; 2nd-VT
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-AA (Hopes Div)

International Competition Results

2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, VT; 6th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2013 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, UB (Jr. Div.)
2011 Rushmoor Invitational, Farnborough, England - 1st-AA, VT, UB, BB, FX