Sean Melton

Birthdate: 10/29/1994
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Columbus, OH
Club: Ohio State Univ Mens Gymnastics
Head Coach: Casimiro Suarez

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2016 NCAA team bronze medalist
  • 2016 Winter Cup parallel bars champion, still rings silver medalist and all-around bronze medalist
  • 2014 NCAA all-around & high bar bronze medalist (Ohio State)
  • 2013 Winter Cup parallel bars bronze medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: smelt/sauna
Hometown: Orlando, FL
Twitter: @meltonsean

Name of College: The Ohio State University
College Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Parallel bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My sister and brother were in gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The adrenaline rush of competing and being able to travel the world.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make the USA Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians: Sidney and Debbie Melton
Names of sibling(s): Jordan and Raelyn


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Chillin
Favorite music: EDM
Favorite TV show(s): Watching the NFL
Favorite Food: ALL

National Competition Results

2016 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Columbus, Ohio - 3rd-Team; 4th-HB; 5th-SR
2016 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-PB; 2nd-SR; 3rd-AA; 8th-FX
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 8th-SR(T)
2015 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-PB; 4th-AA; 5th-HB(T); 7th-FX
2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 7th-PB; 8th-VT(T)
2014 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Ann Arbor, Mich. - 3rd-AA, HB; 5th-Team; 6th-VT, PB(T)
2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-AA, HB; 4th-VT(T); 5th-FX
2013 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 5th-PH; 7th-PB
2013 Winter Cup Challenge - Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-PB; 4th-SR; 5th-AA; 7th-PH; 8th-VT(T)
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-HB; 3rd-AA; 4th-FX, SR(T), VT; 6th-PB; 7th-PH (Jr. 16-18)
2012 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 6th-PB
2012 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA, PH, SR, PB; 4th-FX, VT, HB (Jr. 14-15)
2011 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 1st-AA; 2nd-FX, PH(T), SR, VT; 4th-PB (L10 14-15)
2011 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-AA, FX, PH; 3rd-SR; 5th-PB, HB(T); 7th-VT(T) (Jr. 14-15)
2010 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-FX, PH (Jr. Div.)
2010 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Knoxville, Tenn. - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA; 5th-PH; 6th-PB, HB (L10 14-15)
2009 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-FX, SR; 2nd-AA, PB; 6th-PH (L9 12-13)
2008 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-AA; 4th-PH; 4th-SR; 5th-HB; 5th-VT (L9 12-13)
2007 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 5th-SR; 6th-AA (L9 12-13)

International Competition Results

2016 Osijek World Challenge Cup, Osijek, Croatia - 3rd-PB; 7th-SR
2014 Pan American Championships, Toronto, Canada - 1st-Team; 3rd-AA; 5th-FX, PH, PB
2014 Pan American Sports Festival, Guadalajara, Mexico - 2nd-HB(T); 3rd-PH, SR, PB
2013 Kyle Shewfelt Festival, Calgary, Canada - 2nd-FX; 3rd-AA, SR, VT; 4th-PH
2012 Kellogg's Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team, VT, PB; 3rd-FX (Jr. Div.)
2012 USA vs. Canada Junior Team Competition, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-Team
2011 Japan Junior International, Yokohama, Japan - 4th-VT; 5th-PB; 7th-FX; 8th-AA
2011 Korea Cup, Goyang, Korea - 6th-PB; 7th-SR; 8th-FX