Sienna Colbert

Birthdate: 1/21/1997
Program: Acrobatic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Riverside, CA
Club: Empire Acrogymnastics
Head Coach: David Reiakvam

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Panks
Hometown: Riverside, CA

Name of High School: Jurupa Middle School
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Dynamic
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mother had me in dance class since the age of 2. She thought I should do tumbling to improve on my dancing. Little did she know that it was the begining of my Acrobatic Career.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love the feeling of satisfaction after a good routine. Traveling with my team is so much fun and I enjoy meeting people from other states and countries. Overall, competing is the best!!!
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goal is to compete at the 2012 World Chanmpionships and bring home all Gold medals for the USA.
Names of parents/guardians: Mother - Maria Martinez


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading Books and dancing are my two most absolute favorite thing to do!!!
Favorite book(s): Harry Potter Series , The Giver , Ways To Live Forever , I Have Lived a Thousands Years Growing up in the Holocaust , The Devil's Arithmetic
Favorite TV show(s): Make it or Break it, Secret life of an American Teenager
Favorite Food: Cheese, Fruits, Frozen Yogurt

National Competition Results

2011 National Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-DY; 2nd-AA, BL (WG)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-AA (MXP)
2008 National Championships & J.O. Nationals, Des Moines, Iowa - 2nd-AA, DY, BL (Jr. Div.)
2007 Junior Olympic National Championships, Palm Springs, Calif. - 1st-AA (L-10 WP) (Jr. Div.)
2006 Junior Olympic National Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2012 World Championships, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 7th-WG
2010 Vassily Machuga International Tournament, Krasnodar, Russia - 1st-AA (MXP)
2009 Freedom Cup, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA, DY, BL (MXP)
2007 Freedom Cup, Palm Springs, Calif. - 6th-AA (WP) (Jr. Div.)