Alicia Boren

Birthdate: 2/12/1997
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Franklin Lakes, NJ
Club: North Stars Gymnastics Academy
Head Coach: Tony Gehman
Other Coaches: Ashley Miller and Ivan Taskov

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Peanut and Powerhouse
Birthplace: Ridgewood, NJ United States
Hometown: Franklin Lakes, NJ United States

Name of High School: Indian Hills High School
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Name of College: University of Florida
College Graduation Year: 2019
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I went to a birthday party in kindergarten and I loved it so much. I was like a little ball of energy and my parents saw that, so they put me in classes.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love how there are always new goals. With gymnastics, you can always push yourself to go further. Also, I love that there is always room for improvement because there is no perfect gymnast; it gives me motivation and a reason to never stop trying.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Ever since I was younger, my main goal has been to make it to the Olympics. My second goal has always been to be a significant contributor to a Division 1 NCAA team.
Names of parents/guardians: Alice Tucker and Curt Boren
Names of sibling(s): David Boren
Family members in sports: My brother, David Boren fences for the school team.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Dancing, singing and just hanging out with my teammates and friends.
Favorite music: I love pop music. Some of my favorite artists are Beyonce, Justin Bieber and Alicia Keys.
Favorite book(s): Twilight
Favorite movie(s): Tyler Perry movies
Favorite TV show(s): Degrasssi
Favorite Food: Grapes

National Competition Results

2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 1st-AA, FX; 2nd-UB(T); 3rd-VT (Jr. D)
2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. -
2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 1st-AA, FX; 2nd-VT; 3rd-BB (Jr. B)
2012 Nastia Liukin Cup, New York, N.Y. - 9th-AA(T)
2012 WOGA Classic, Frisco, Texas - 1st-AA, BB; 2nd-VT(T); 3rd-FX(T)
2012 Garden State Classic, Boonton, N.J. - 1st-AA, VT, UB, BB, FX
2012 Parkettes Invitational, Allentown, Pa. - 1st-VT; 2nd-BB; 5th-AA
2011 Atlantis Crown Invitational, Paradise Island, Bahamas - 1st-AA, VT, UB, BB, FX
2011 Region 7 Level 10 Championships, Allentown, Pa. - 2nd-FX; 3rd-AA; 4th-VT; 7th-UB, BB
2011 New Jersey Level 10 State Championships, Princeton, N.J. - 1st-VT, FX; 2nd-AA; 3rd-UB; 4th-BB
2010 Level 9 Eastern Championships, Charleston, W.Va. - 3rd-FX; 6th-VT; 7th-UB
2009 Level 9 Eastern Championships, Tupelo, Miss. -