Mariah Cockshell

Birthdate: 2/3/1999
Program: Acrobatic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lees Summit, MO
Club: Acro Explosion
Head Coach: Ronda Francis

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Years on the National Team: 3
Birthplace: Blue Springs, MO
Hometown: Lee's Summit, MO

Year in School: 7th
Name of High School: Delta Woods Middle School
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Dynamic
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Opportunity to meet people around the world.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Serve as a positive role model to other athletes, gain exposure competing for team USA internationally, bring home a gold medal for the team USA, and continue to expand my skill set.
Names of parents/guardians: Carrie and Craig Minton
Names of sibling(s): Ava Minton


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Spending time with family and friends, reading, and traveling
Favorite music: R&B
Favorite book(s): City of Ember
Favorite TV show(s): America’s Got Talent and Wipeout
Favorite Food: Pasta
Charity Involvement: Suburban Balance and Operation Breakthrough
Other sports involvement: Dance

National Competition Results

2013 U.S. Acrobatic Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 2nd-AA, BL, DY (WG)
2013 Acro Cup, Kearney, Mo. - 1st-AA (WG)
2012 National Championships, Detroit, Mich. - 1st-BL, DY; 2nd-AA (WP) (Jr. Div.)
2011 National Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-AA, BL, DY (WP) (Jr. Div.)
2011 Acro Cup, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA (WP) (Jr. Div.)
2010 National Championships, Kississimme, Fla. - 1st-AA (11-16 WP)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 3rd-AA (11-16 WP) (Jr. Div.)
2009 Junior Olympic National Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 5th-AA (L-8i WP); 2nd-AA (L-7 12-14 WG)
2008 National Championships & J.O. Nationals, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-AA (L-7 12-14 WP); 2nd-AA (L-6 11 WG) (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2012 World Age Group Competition, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - (12-19 WP)
2011 7th International Tournament Winobranie, Zielona Gora, Poland - 5th-AA (12-19 WP)
2011 Flanders International Acro Cup, Puurs, Belgium - 6th-AA (WP) (Jr. Div.)
2010 World Age Group Competition, Wroclaw, Poland - 6th-AA (11-16 WP)
2010 12th International Sachsenpokal, Riesa, Germany - 5th-AA (WP)
2009 Freedom Cup, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA (11-16 WP) (Jr. Div.)