Drew Watson

Birthdate: 9/24/1998
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Nacogdoches, TX
Club: Texas East Gymnastics
Head Coach: Martin Parsley
Other Coaches: Staci Panfil-Parsley

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Drewdle ; Dru
Birthplace: Nacogdoches, TX
Hometown: Nacogdoches, TX
Personal Website: http://www.gymdivas.us/profile_dwatson.htm

Year in School: 8th
Name of High School: East Texas Christian Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My older sister was in Gymnastics and she had me doing tricks outside on a 6 foot high porch at home. My parents figured they better sign me up!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing about gymnastics is competing and all my friendships with team mates.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I want to reach my highest potential. I would love to go elite and hope to get a scholarship to a top collegiate program.
Names of parents/guardians: Ron and Ashley Watson
Names of sibling(s): Two sisters; Sydney (17) and Peyton (10).
Family members in sports: My sister Sydney plays High School and Club Volleyball,; my sister Peyton plays little dribbler basketball.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Algebra
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with Friends and family. Going to movies. Church. I like riding white water rapids and tubing.
Favorite music: Hip hop.
Favorite book(s): Huckleberry Finn, Bible.
Favorite movie(s): Blind Side, and Pitch Perfect
Favorite TV show(s): Bachelor/Bachelorette, and watching Houston Rockets games.
Favorite Food: Fruit and salads.
Charity Involvement: Church

National Competition Results

2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. -
2012 2012 Region 3 Level 9, 10 Championships - 4th(T)-FX; 6th-AA
2011 2011 Junior Olympic National Invitational Tournament, Long Beach, CA - 3rd-VT; 3rd-UB; 4th-FX; 3rd-AA
2011 2011 Region 3 Level 9 - 10 Championships - 4th-VT