Madison Kocian

Birthdate: 6/15/1997
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Dallas, TX
Club: WOGA Gymnastics
Head Coach: Laurent Landi
Other Coaches: Natasha Boyarskaya

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Maddie
Birthplace: Dallas, TX
Hometown: Dallas, TX
Personal Website: madisonkocian.com
Twitter: @MadisonKocian
Facebook: Facebook.com/Madisonkocian

Name of High School: Spring Creek Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom put me in gymnastics because I would climb on everything.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competing with my teammates
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make a Worlds Championships team
Names of parents/guardians: Cindy and Thomas
Names of sibling(s): Ty
Family members in sports: My brother, Ty, plays baseball and basketball


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Swimming, shopping, and watching the Texas Rangers
Favorite music: Country; Taylor Swift, Hunter Hayes, and the Zac Brown Band
Favorite movie(s): Pitch Perfect and Safe Haven
Favorite TV show(s): America's Got Talent and The Voice
Favorite Food: Shrimp

National Competition Results

2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-UB; 7th-AA
2013 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-VT, UB, AA
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 3rd-UB; 5th-AA; 6th-VT, FX (Jr. Div.)
2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-UB; 5th-AA, VT (Jr. Div.)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 6th-AA(T); 8th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2009 CoverGirl Classic, Des Moines, Iowa - (Jr. Div.)
2009 Level 9 Western Championships, Bartlesville, Okla. - 1st-AA, VT, UB; 3rd-FX; 6th-BB (Jr. 1)

International Competition Results

2014 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-UB
2011 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA; 3rd-BB; 4th-VT, UB; 5th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2009 TOP Gym, Charleroi, Belgium - 1st-VT; 2nd-BB; 3rd-AA