Alexandra Marks

Birthdate: 7/14/1998
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Cushing, OK
Club: Bart Conner Gymnastics Academy
Head Coach: Christian Ivanov
Other Coaches: Coral Borda

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Alex; Al
Birthplace: Joplin, MO
Hometown: Cushing, OK
Twitter: @alexmmarks
Facebook: Facebook.com/alex.marks.524381@facebook.com

Name of High School: Abeka Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2016
Name of College: Verbally committed to the University of Oklahoma - Boomer Sooner!
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My father wanted me to become an OU cheerleader, so my mother took me to a tumbling class at age three. My love for gymnastics simply evolved from that experience and I began competing at age 6.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning new skills and competing.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: 1) Remain healthy so my full potential can be reached. 2) To make the US National Team & compete at the highest level possible.
Names of parents/guardians: Jim & Kerri Marks
Names of sibling(s): N/A


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Science & Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Dance, hanging out with my friends, and playing with my cat Charlie.
Favorite music: I listen to a variety of genres, classical, hip-hop, country & western, & 80s rock.
Favorite book(s): Bible;
Favorite movie(s): All time favorites: Little Mermaid & All Dogs Go to Heaven
Favorite TV show(s): Dance Moms
Favorite Food: Steak & Mashed Potatos
Charity Involvement: Humane Society Volunteer

National Competition Results

2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
2013 American Classic, Houston, TX - 7th-Fx (T); 8th-Fx
2011 Covergirl Classic, Chicago, IL - Jr. Division
2011 JO National Championships, Long Beach, CA - 3rd-Fx (T); 4th-Vt; 7th-BB (T)
2011 JO National Championships, Long Beach, CA - 3rd-Fx (T); 4th-Vt; 7th-BB (T)
2009 JO Level 9 Westerns, Bartlesville, OK - 1st-BB (T); 3rd-UB; 3rd-Fx (T); 3rd-AA
2009 American Challenge, Hopes Optional, San Diego, CA - 1st-AA