Simone Biles

Birthdate: 3/14/1997
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Spring, TX
Club: World Champions Centre
Head Coach: Aimee Boorman


Back to Web Version

Career Highlights

  • 2016 Olympic team, all-around, vault & floor exercise champion and balance beam bronze medalist
  • Her four 2016 Olympic gold medals tie the Olympic record for a female gymnast in a single Games
  • Her five 2016 Olympic medals tie for the most by a U.S. gymnast
  • Most decorated U.S. women's gymnast ever with 19 World/Olympic medals
  • Winner of the USOC's Best of June (2016) Team USA Award
  • 2016 U.S. all-around, vault, balance beam & floor exercise champion
  • Four-time U.S. all-around champion (2013-16)
  • 2016 Pacific Rim Championships team & all-around champion
  • USOC's Female Olympic Athlete of the Year for 2014-15
  • Winner of the USOC's Best of November (2015) Team USA Award
  • Three-time World all-around champion (2013-15)
  • 2015 World team, all-around, balance beam & floor exercise champion and vault bronze medalist
  • Has won 14 world medals (10 gold, two silver, two bronze), which is the most in U.S history
  • Her 10 World gold medals is the most ever in women's gymnastics history
  • 2015 U.S. all-around, vault & balance beam champion and floor exercise silver medalist
  • 2015 AT&T American Cup champion
  • USOC Athlete of the Month for October 2014
  • 2014 Women's Sports Foundation's individual Sportswoman of the Year
  • First woman to win four gold medals at a single World Championships (2014) since the Soviet Union's Ludmilla Tourischeva in 1974.
  • 2014 World team, all-around, balance beam & floor exercise champion and vault silver medalist
  • 2014 U.S. all-around, floor exercise & vault champion and balance beam silver medalist
  • 2013 World all-around & floor exercise champion, vault silver medalist and balance beam bronze medalist
  • 2013 U.S. all-around champion and vault, uneven bars, balance beam & floor exercise silver medalist
  • 2013 AT&T American Cup silver medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: $imoney
Birthplace: Columbus, OH USA
Hometown: Spring, TX USA
Personal Website:
Twitter: @simone_biles

Name of High School: Home School
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I went to Bannon's on a day care field trip. While there I imitated the other gymnasts, and Coach Ronnie noticed. The gym sent home a letter requesting that I join tumbling or gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competing and traveling.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make the World's & Olympic Teams
Names of parents/guardians: Nellie & Ronald Biles
Names of sibling(s): Ronald II, Adam, Adria
Family members in sports: Adria, gymnastics

Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping & hanging out with friends.
Favorite music: Today's hot hits
Favorite book(s): Hunger game series
Favorite movie(s): Divergent
Favorite TV show(s): Pretty Little Liars & Finding Carter
Favorite Food: Italian

National Competition Results

2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-AA, VT, FX; 4th-UB(T), BB
2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-AA, VT, BB, FX; 4th-UB
2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-BB; 5th-UB
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA, VT, BB; 2nd-FX; 5th-UB
2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA, VT, BB, FX; 4th-UB
2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1st-AA, VT, FX; 2nd-BB(T); 4th-UB
2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA, VT, BB(T), FX; 4th-UB
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-AA; 2nd-VT, UB, BB, FX
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 7th-BB; 8th-FX(T)
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-VT; 3rd-AA; 6th-UB, BB(T), FX (Jr. Div.)
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA, VT; 2nd-FX(T); 6th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2012 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA, VT; 2ND-FX(T); 3rd-BB; 4th-UB (Jr. 2)
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 7th-VT(T) (Jr. Div.)
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 5th-VT(T), FX (Jr. Div.)
2011 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-VT, BB; 3rd-AA; 4th-FX; 8th-UB (Jr. 1)
2011 Gliders Elite Qualifier, Riverside, Calif. - 1st-VT, BB, AA; 3rd-FX; 5th-UB
2010 2010 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships (Junior A), Dallas, Texas - 1st -FX, 3rd-VT(T)

International Competition Results

2016 Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 1st-Team, AA, VT, FX; 3rd-BB
2016 Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team, AA
2015 World Championships, Glasgow, Great Britain - 1st-Team, AA, BB, FX; 3rd-VT
2015 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA, VT, BB, FX
2015 AT&T American Cup, Arlington, Texas - 1st-AA
2014 World Championships, Nanning, China - 1st-Team, AA, BB, FX; 2nd-VT
2013 World Championships, Antwerp, Belgium - 1st-AA, FX; 2nd-VT; 3rd-BB; 4th-UB
2013 USA, Germany, Romania Tri-Meet, Chemnitz, Germany - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA(T)
2013 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA, VT, BB, FX
2013 AT&T American Cup, Worcester, Mass. - 2nd-AA