Felicia Hano

Birthdate: 8/7/1998
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: San Gabriel, CA
Club: West Coast Elite Gymnastics
Head Coach: Fernando Villa
Other Coaches: Toni Angelova

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Fish
Hometown: San Gabriel, CA
Personal Website: www.felicia-hano.com
Twitter: @fish_hano
Facebook: Facebook.com/fishhano22

Name of High School: San Gabriel High School
High School Graduation Year: 2016
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Vault and Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I saw it on TV one day and I told my mom I really wanted to do that. I've stuck with it ever since.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The feeling I get when I learn a skill I never thought I'd ever be able to do.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Full scholarship to college, go Elite and be on the National Team
Names of parents/guardians: Denise and Edward
Names of sibling(s): Sister Joy
Family members in sports: Joy plays volleyball


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with friends
Favorite music: One Direction & Taylor Swift
Favorite book(s): Pretty Little Liars series
Favorite movie(s): Pitch Perfect
Favorite TV show(s): Pretty Little Liars
Favorite Food: Steak
Charity Involvement: Women of Watts

National Competition Results

2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - (Jr. Div.)
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 7th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2013 American Classic, Huntsville, TX - 1st-VT, 3rd-FX, 3rd-AA
2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 1st-AA, VT; 3rd-UB(T); 4th-FX(T) (Jr. B)
2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. -
2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 1st-AA, VT; 3rd-FX(T); 7th-UB(T) (Jr. A)
2012 Nastia Liukin Cup, New York, N.Y. -