Cindy Lu

Birthdate: 1/3/1996
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Staten Island, NY
Club: Isadora

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2014 Pacific Rim team & ball champion, clubs & ribbon silver medalist, and all-around bronze medalist
  • 2013 U.S. hoop & clubs silver medalist and all-around & ball bronze medalist
  • 2012 U.S. ball bronze medalist

Personal Information

Years on the National Team: 3

Name of High School: Staten Island Technical HS
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Hoop
How did you get involved in gymnastics: After watching a rhythmic gymnastics video


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Chemistry and Russian
Hobbies or favorite activities: Piano playing and rock collecting
Favorite music: I like all kinds of music
Favorite book(s): The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Favorite movie(s): Harry Potter movies
Favorite TV show(s): SpongeBob Squarepants
Favorite Food: Bell peppers
Charity Involvement: Play piano and dance for fundraisers and non profit organizations

National Competition Results

2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-HP; 3rd-BA; 4th-AA, CL(T), RB
2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 2nd-HP, CL; 3rd-AA, BA; 4th-RB
2013 National Qualifier, Deerfield, Ill. - 1st-AA, CL; 3rd-HP(T), BA(T); 6th-RB(T)
2013 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-BA; 3rd-AA, CL(T); 4th-HP, RB
2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-BA; 4th-AA. HP, RB; 7th-CL
2012 Rhythmic Invitational, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 4th-HP, BA; 5th-AA; 6th-RB
2012 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 4th-HP; 5th-AA; 6th-BA, CL; 8th-RB
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 3rd-HP; 4th-CL; 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2011 National Qualifier, Downers Grove, Ill. - 2nd-CL, RB; 4th-AA, HP; 6th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2011 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-RB; 3rd-AA, HP, BA; 5th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 2nd-HP(T), BA; 4th-AA, RP(T) (Jr. Div.)
2010 National Qualifier, Detroit, Mich. - 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2010 Chicago Cup Level 10 Invitational, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-RP, HP; 3rd-AA; 5th-CL; 7th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2008 J.O. Optional Championships, Deerfield, Ill. - 2nd-AA, RP, HP, BA, RB (Jr. Div.)
2006 Junior Olympic Championships, Lynnwood, Wash. - 1st-AA, HP, BA, RB; 2nd-FX (L6)
2005 Junior Olympic Championships, New Haven, Conn. - 1st-AA, HP, BA, CL; 4th-FX (L5)

International Competition Results

2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team, BA; 2nd-CL, RB; 3rd-AA
2011 Amsterdam Masters, Amsterdam, The Netherlands - 1st-AA, HP, BA, CL; 3rd-RB (Jr. Div.)
2011 Montreal International Invitational, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 7th-AA(T), HP, RB; 8th-CL(T) (Jr. Div.)
2009 7th International Tournament, Espinho, Portugal - 1st-AA, HP, BA
2008 Mol Cup, Mol, Belgium - 1st-AA, HP, FL; 2nd-RP (Hopes Div.)