Serena Lu

Birthdate: 4/30/1998
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Staten Island, NY
Club: Isadora
Head Coach: Nataliya Kiriyenko
Other Coaches: Irina, Natasha, Shayna

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2016 U.S. hoop & ribbon silver medalist and all-around & clubs bronze medalist
  • Member of the 2014 and 2015 World Championships teams
  • 2015 U.S. ball champion, ribbon silver medalist and all-around bronze medalist
  • 2014 U.S. clubs silver medalist
  • 2014 Pan American Championships team champion

Personal Information

Birthplace: Minneapolis, MN
Hometown: Staten Island, NY

Name of High School: Staten Island Technical Highsc
High School Graduation Year: 2016
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Clubs
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The thrill of competing both nationally and internationally
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goal is to perform for the audience and reach my highest level of quality in each performance.
Names of sibling(s): Cindy
Family members in sports: Cindy Lu (rhythmic gymnast)


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading, drawing, shopping, anything with crafts and art
Favorite music: Classical, The Strokes, AWOLNation, Foster the People
Favorite book(s): Divergent series, Hunger game series, Harry Potter series
Favorite movie(s): The Nightmare before Christmas, any Disney movie, Harry Potter, The Breakfast Club
Favorite TV show(s): Friends, Modern Family, Grey's Anatomy
Favorite Food: Broccoli, sushi, fruit
Charity Involvement: Playing piano and performing gymnastics for fundraisers

National Competition Results

2016 USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. - 2nd-HP, RB(T); 3rd-AA, CL; 4th-BA
2016 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 3rd-AA
2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 1st-BA; 2nd-RB(T); 3rd-AA; 5th-CL; 6th-HP
2015 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-BA; 4th-AA; 5th-CL; 6th-HP, RB
2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 2nd-CL(T); 3rd-AA; 4th-HP, BA; 8th-RB
2014 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-RB; 4th-HP, CL; 5th-AA; 8th-BA
2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-BA(T), RB(T); 5th-AA; 7th-CL
2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 1st-BA; 2nd-RB; 3rd-AA, HP (Jr. Div.)
2013 National Qualifier, Deerfield, Ill. - 1st-CL, RB; 2nd-AA, HP, BA (Jr. Div.)
2013 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-AA, BA, CL, RB; 3rd-HP (Jr. Div.)
2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 2nd-HP(T); 3rd-CL; 4th-AA; 5th-BA, RB(T) (Jr. Div.)
2012 Rhythmic Invitational, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 3rd-RB; 8th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2012 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-HP; 2nd-CL; 3rd-AA; 4th-RB; 5th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 2nd-RB; 3rd-AA, CL; 4th-HP; 6th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2011 National Qualifier, Downers Grove, Ill. - 5th-BA; 6th-AA, CL(T), RB; 7th-HP (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2016 Sofia World Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria -
2016 Bucharest Grand Prix, Bucharest, Romania -
2015 World Championships, Stuttgart, Germany -
2015 Pesaro International Senior Tournament, Pesaro, Italy - 3rd-RB, BA; 6th-Team
2015 Bucharest World Cup, Bucharest, Romania -
2015 International Tournament of Pas de Calais, Calais, France - 2nd-CL; 3rd-AA, RB, BA, HP
2014 World Championships, Izmir, Turkey -
2014 Pan American Championships, Toronto, Canada - 1st-Team
2014 Irina Deleanu Cup, Bucharest, Romania - 3rd-BA(T), CL; 6th-RB; 7th-HP
2014 Lisbon World Cup, Lisbon, Portugal -
2014 KFK Gracia Cup, Budapest, Hungary - 3rd-CL; 4th-BA; 6th-HP; 9th-AA
2012 Pesaro World Cup and Junior Tournament, Pesaro, Italy - 6th-CL (Jr. Div.)