Alec Yoder

Birthdate: 1/21/1997
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Indianapolis, IN
Club: Ohio State Univ Mens Gymnastics
Head Coach: Rustam Sharipov
Other Coaches: Cas Suarez, Bob Gauthier, Gene Watson

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2016 NCAA pommel horse silver medalist and team bronze medalist (Ohio State)

Personal Information

Birthplace: Indianapolis, IN
Hometown: Indianapolis, IN
Twitter: @alecyoder
Facebook: Facebook.com/profile.php?id=100009843190467

Name of High School: AAA Christian Academy/NP Class
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Name of College: The Ohio State University
College Graduation Year: 2019
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: High Bar
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom took me to a "mommy and me" class when I was 4 and after the second class they pulled me out to an invitational class.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competing, meeting athletes and coaches from around the world, developing friends in the gym
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make the US Olympic Team and Medal for Team USA
Names of parents/guardians: Mike and Rebecca Yoder
Names of sibling(s): Austin and Ashlyn
Family members in sports: Austin (Golf), Ashlyn (Gymnastics)


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Music
Favorite music: Electronic dance music
Favorite book(s): The Bible
Favorite movie(s): Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Favorite TV show(s): The Office
Favorite Food: Steak
Charity Involvement: Local Church ministries

National Competition Results

2016 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Columbus, Ohio - 2nd-PH; 3rd-Team; 5th-AA; 7th-SR
2016 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 6th-SR(T); 9th-AA
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 5th-PH
2015 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - (JE 17)
2015 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-PH(T); 7th-HB; 8th-AA
2014 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Junior Elite Division, Long Beach, CA - 1st-AA, PH, HB; 7th SR; 8th (T) FX (L10, 16)
2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-PH; 6th-AA (Jr. 15-16)
2013 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Portland, Ore. - 3rd-PH(T) (15-16)
2012 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-PH (14-15)
2011 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, CA - 6th-PH (Level 9)
2009 Future Stars National Championships, Colorado Springs, CO - 10th-AA
2008 Future Stars National Championships, Colorado Springs, CO - 6th-AA

International Competition Results

2014 Youth Olympic Games, Nanjing, China - 3rd-AA; 4th-PB; 7th-PH
2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team, PH; 2nd-AA; 3rd-SR; 4th-HB(T); 5th-PB (Jr. Div.)
2014 Junior Pan American Championships, Aracaju, Brazil - 1st-Team, PH, SR, PB; 2nd-AA; 8th-HB
2013 International Junior Mexican Cup, Acapulco, Mexico - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA