James Lichtenstein

Birthdate: 10/26/1994
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Buffalo Grove, IL
Club: 5 Star Tumbling and Trampoline
Head Coach: Joe Pierce
Other Coaches: Paulette Konstantaras

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2013 U.S. double mini bronze medalist

Personal Information

Hometown: Buffalo Grove, IL

Name of High School: Stevenson High school
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Trampoline and Double-Mini
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Pre-school class
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning new tricks
What are your goals for gymnastics?: World and Olympic champion. Set the record for highest degree of difficulty
Names of parents/guardians: Mitchell and Judy
Names of sibling(s): Jennifer
Family members in sports: Jennifer is in T&T also


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Trampoline games
Favorite music: Metal
Favorite book(s): Harry Potter series
Favorite TV show(s): Family Guy
Favorite Food: Pizza
Charity Involvement: Bernies Book Bank, PADS of Lake County and building homes for the homeless in Mexico and the Dominican Republic with his church
Other sports involvement: Track, skiing, volleyball, softball

National Competition Results

2013 U.S. T&T Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 3rd-DM
2013 U.S. Elite Challenge, Frisco, Texas - 6th-DM
2012 U.S. Elite Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 8th-DM
2012 Stars & Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Ohio - 1st-DM
2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 6th-DM
2011 U.S. Elite Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.); 5th-DM
2011 U.S. Elite Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas - 5th-DM; 8th-SY (Jr. Div.)
2011 Winter Classic, Houston, Texas - 1st-TR; 6th-SY (Jr.); 3rd-DM (Sr.)
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 5th-TR; 6th-DM (Jr. Div.)
2010 U.S. Elite Challenge, Virginia Beach, Va. - 1st-DM (Jr. Div.)
2010 Fairland Classic, Laurel, Md. - 1st-DM (Jr. Div.)
2009 Final Selection Event, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-SY (17-18); 3rd-DM; 6th-TU (15-16) (Jr. Div.)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 5th-DM (Jr. Div.)
2009 Junior Olympic National Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-SY (L10 17+)
2009 U.S. Elite Challenge, Ft. Smith, Ark. - 1st-SY (L10)

International Competition Results

2011 World Age Group Competition, Birmingham, England - 2nd-DM (15-16)
2011 Canada Cup, Alberta, Canada - 1st-DM (Jr. Div.)
2009 World Age Group Competition, St. Petersburg, Russia - 6th-DM (15-16)