Brenna Dowell

Birthdate: 3/4/1996
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Odessa, MO
Club: Great American Gymn. Express
Head Coach: Al Fong
Other Coaches: Armine Barutyan

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2014 AT&T American Cup runner-up
  • 2013 U.S. all-around and uneven bars bronze medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: Burnie
Birthplace: Kansas City, MO
Hometown: Odessa, MO

Name of High School: Odessa High School
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Year you began gymnastics: 1997
Favorite Event: Bars - it has all my favorite skills
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My older sisters wanted to learn a back handspring so my mom put them in flip flop class and enrolled me too.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The feeling of accomplishment when you learn a new skill or do well at a meet or just learn to do something better.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make the National Team again this year, to keep improving my skills and to compete in more international competitions.
Names of parents/guardians: Michael and Carole
Names of sibling(s): Sisters Carey, Jacey and Lauren
Family members in sports: Carey and Jacey were cheerleaders. Lauren is a gymnast.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math. I really like Algebra
Hobbies or favorite activities: Swimming, reading, hanging out with my cousins.
Favorite music: KLove
Favorite book(s): Percy Jackson series, Gallagher Girls series
Favorite movie(s): Funny movies like Cars 2
Favorite TV show(s): Lie to Me, Bones
Favorite Food: Watermelon, cantelope, cherub tomatoes, chicken
Charity Involvement: At Christmas our gym sponsors several families from a women's shelter.

National Competition Results

2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 3rd-AA, UB; 5th-FX
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-AA; 4th-FX; 6th-UB
2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 8th-UB(T); 9th-AA
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 9th-AA
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 5th-VT(T); 6th-AA, UB; 8th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-VT(T); 5th-AA, UB (Jr. Div.)
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 4th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2009 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Puyallup, Wash. - 1st-VT(T); 2nd-AA, FX(T) (Jr. A)

International Competition Results

2014 AT&T American Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 2nd-AA
2013 USA, Germany, Romania Tri-Meet, Chemnitz, Germany - 5th-AA
2013 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 3rd-AA, UB
2012 Mexican Open, Acapulco, Mexico - 1st-AA
2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 2nd-UB; 7th-AA; 8th-VT
2010 Pan American Championships, Guadalajara, Mexico - 1st-Team