Kathleen Davis

Birthdate: 6/12/1996
Program: Acrobatic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: San Antonio, TX
Club: Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
Head Coach: Vladimir Vladev
Other Coaches: Michelle Merwarth


Back to Web Version

Personal Information

Nickname: Kitty
Birthplace: Biloxi, MS
Hometown: San Antonio, TX
Personal Website: https://www.flickr.com/photos/101269059@N05/

Name of High School: Claudia Taylor Johnson
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Degree/Major: Photography/Dental Hygiene
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Balance routine
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I started gymnastics at age three and have been involved in the sport ever since
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Meeting great people and incredible athletes that I have always looked up to, traveling and meets
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To place higher at this Worlds than I did the last
Names of parents/guardians: Richard Davis and Tanya Woody
Names of sibling(s): Collin Davis
Family members in sports: Collin - acrobatic gymnastics (Jr. elite men's pair)

Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Photography
Hobbies or favorite activities: Photography, baking, creative writing, learning new things, exploring
Favorite music: Indie
Favorite TV show(s): BBC Sherlock, Bates Motel and Food Network
Favorite Food: Pandesal and fruit salads
Other sports involvement: Figure Skating

National Competition Results

2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 1st-AA, BL, DY (12-18 WG)
2014 Acro Cup, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA (WP 12-18)
2011 National Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 2nd-AA (L8 15-16 WP)

International Competition Results

2014 World Age Group Competition, Levallois, France - 2nd-AA(T) (WP 12-18)
2012 World Age Group Competition, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 5th-AA (11-16 WP)
2011 7th International Tournament Winobranie, Zielona Gora, Poland - 1st-AA (AG WP)