Julia Garbuz

Birthdate: 1/30/1997
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Eden Prairie, MN
Club: NorthWest Rhythmic LLC
Head Coach: Svetlana Leonova

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Years on the National Team: 4
Hometown: Eden Prairie, MN

Name of High School: Eden Prairie High School
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
Favorite Event: Clubs, Rope
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom showed it to me
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The challenge, learning new skills and tricks
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To enjoy the sport as long as possible
Names of sibling(s): Brothers Boris and David


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math, French
Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading, dancing
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): Pride & Prejudice, White Fang
Favorite TV show(s): So You Think You Can Dance, Project Runway, Discovery Channel
Favorite Food: Salads

National Competition Results

2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 6th-CL; 7th-RB(T); 8th-BA(T); 9th-AA
2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 3rd-CL; 5th-RB; 6th-AA(T); 7th-BA
2013 National Qualifier, Deerfield, Ill. - 1st-BA(T), RB; 4th-AA; 5th-HP; 6th-CL
2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-CL; 3rd-AA, BA, RB; 5th-HP (Jr. Div.)
2012 Rhythmic Invitational, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 2nd-HP, BA, RB; 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2012 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-BA, RB; 4th-AA; 6th-HP; 7th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 2nd-BA, CL; 5th-RB; 6th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2011 National Qualifier, Downers Grove, Ill. - 6th-HP; 7th-AA(T), BA, RB(T); 8th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2011 Rhythmic Invitational, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 1st-HP, BA; 2nd-AA; 4th-CL; 7th-RB(T) (L10 Jr.)
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 5th-HP; 8th-AA, CL (Jr. Div.)
2010 National Qualifier, Detroit, Mich. - 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2010 Chicago Cup Level 10 Invitational, Chicago, Ill. - 6th-BA; 8th-AA, RP, CL (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2012 Kellogg's Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team, HP, BA; 3rd-AA, RB (Jr. Div.)