Savannah Shields

Birthdate: 7/27/1995
Program: Acrobatic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Grain Valley, MO
Club: Acro Explosion
Head Coach: Ronda Francis

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

Shields is the only child of Ralph and Laura Shields, and has has several pets in her family. She says that some of her acro teammates are like sisters.
Personal Information

Nickname: Savannah Banana
Hometown: Grain Valley, MO

Year in School: 9th (Fall 2010)
Name of High School: Grain Valley High School
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Dynamic
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I wanted to be a ballerina so I began at Ronda's gym. I saw people doing acrobatic gymnastics and immediately wanted to do it.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Getting to travel
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To go to the World Championships.
Names of parents/guardians: Ralph and Laura
Names of sibling(s): I am an only child but I have pets that I love like siblings! Some of the girls I'm in acro with are like sisters!


Interests Outside the Gym

Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading
Favorite music: Country
Favorite book(s): Any vampire book
Favorite TV show(s): Degrassi
Favorite Food: Sushi

National Competition Results

2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 2nd-AA (WG)
2009 Junior Olympic National Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 3rd-AA (WG)
2008 National Championships & J.O. Nationals, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-DY; 2nd-AA, BL (WP)
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-AA, DY, BL (WP)
2007 Junior Olympic National Championships, Palm Springs, Calif. - 1st-AA, DY, BL (WP)
2006 National Team Trials, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA, DY, BL (Level 10, WP)
2006 National Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 1st-AA, DY, BL (Level 10, WP)
2005 National Team Trials, Indianapolis, Ind. - 2nd-AA (Level 8, WP)
2005 National Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 2nd-AA (Level 8, WP)

International Competition Results

2010 Volkov Cup, St. Petersburg, Russia - 3rd-AA (WG)
2009 Freedom Cup, St. Paul, Minn. - 2nd-AA, BL; 3rd-DY (WG)
2008 Maia Cup, Maia, Portugal - 1st-AA, BL; 2nd-DY (WP)
2007 Freedom Cup, Palm Springs, Calif. - 1st-AA, DY, BL (WP)
2007 International H. Chmielewsi Tournament, Swidnica, Poland - 1st-AA, DY, BL (WP)
2006 British Open Tournament, Stoke-on-Trent, Great Britain - 1st-DY: 2nd-AA, BL (WP) (Jr. Div.)
2006 H. Chmielewski Tournament, Swidnica, Poland - 6th-AA (WP) (Jr. Div.)
2005 Freedom Cup, Landover, Md. - 3rd-AA (WP) (Jr. Div.)