Alexis Mattern

Birthdate: 11/29/1995
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Harrisburg, PA
Club: Artistic Sports Academy Plus
Head Coach: Barry Mattern
Other Coaches: Ashley Miller

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Lexy
Birthplace: Harrisburg , PA
Personal Website: www.youtube.com/user/LexyMatt?feature=guide

Name of High School: Bishop Mcdevitt High School
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Year you began gymnastics: 1997
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Both of my parents were involved in the sport.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The challenge of learning and perfecting new skills.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goal for gymnastics is to earn a college scholarship.
Names of parents/guardians: Barry Mattern Tabatha Mattern
Names of sibling(s): Brittany Goodson Jared Mattern


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Chemistry
Hobbies or favorite activities: Horse Backriding
Favorite book(s): Harry Potter
Favorite movie(s): Elf
Favorite Food: steak

National Competition Results

2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 3rd-VT; 9th-AA(T) (Sr. B)
2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. -
2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 3rd-VT(T), BB(T), FX(T); 4th-AA (Jr. D)