Ronald Jacobson III

Birthdate: 4/17/1997
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Fishers, IN
Club: The Matrix Gym Inc
Head Coach: Nuno Merino
Other Coaches: Joy Umenhofer

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Jake the Snake
Birthplace: Reno, NV
Hometown: Portola, CA
Twitter: @jake_j15

Name of High School: Indiana Connections Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Trampoline
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Parents owned a gymnastics gym.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Meeting new people and the travel
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Senior National Team Win World Championships & Olympics
Names of parents/guardians: Susan and Ron
Names of sibling(s): Eric


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: History, English
Hobbies or favorite activities: Trampoline, water sports, hanging out with my friends
Charity Involvement: Special Olympics
Other sports involvement: Baseball, Basketball, Water Sports, Football

National Competition Results

2014 Kalon Ludvigson Invitational, Salt Lake City, Utah - 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
2013 U.S. T&T Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 5th-TR (Jr. Div.)
2012 Winter Classic, St. Petersburg, Fla. - 4th-SY (Jr. Div.)
2011 Elite Challenge, Ft. Worth, TX - 5th-TR,SY (Jr. Div.)
2009 Final Selection Event- Las Vegas, NV - 1st-TR (11-12), 2nd-DMT

International Competition Results

2010 World Age Group Competition, Metz, France - 3rd-SY (13-14)