Rebecca Sereda

Birthdate: 5/5/1996
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Staten Island, NY
Club: Isadora
Head Coach: Natalya Kiriyenko
Other Coaches: Irina Khamidullina, Shayna Jav

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • Advanced to the all-around finals at the 2013 World Championships
  • 2013 U.S. all-around, ball, clubs & ribbon champion and hoop bronze medalist
  • 2012 U.S. all-around, ball & clubs champion, ribbon silver medalist and hoop bronze medalist

Personal Information

Years on the National Team: 6
Nickname: Becca
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY
Hometown: Staten Island, NY
Twitter: @Beccasereda

Name of High School: Tottenville High School
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Ball
How did you get involved in gymnastics: An ad in a newspaper.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love the feeling when you step out onto the carpet and perform.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To hopefully compete at World Championship and someday make the Olympics.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping, hanging out with friends
Favorite music: All types
Favorite book(s): The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo trilogy, Perks of Being a Wallflower
Favorite movie(s): Remember Me, Burlesque, The Breakfast Club
Favorite TV show(s): Gossip Girl, Vampire Diaries, The Voice
Favorite Food: Sushi

National Competition Results

2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA, CL; 3rd-HP, RB; 4th-BA
2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 1st-AA, BA, CL, RB; 3rd-HP
2013 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 4th-BA; 5th-HP; 6th-CL
2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-AA, BA, CL; 2nd-RB; 3rd-HP
2012 Rhythmic Invitational, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 1st-AA, BA, CL; 2nd-HP; 3rd-RB(T)
2012 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-BA, CL; 2nd-AA; 3rd-RB; 6th-HP
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA, BA, CL; 4th-RB; 5th-HP (Jr. Div.)
2011 National Qualifier, Downers Grove, Ill. - 1st-AA, RB; 2nd-HP, BA; 5th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2011 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA, HP, BA; 2nd-CL; 3rd-RB (Jr. Div.)
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-AA, RP, BA; HP(T), CL (Jr. Div.)
2010 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA, RP, HP, BA, CL (Jr. Div.)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-AA, HP, BA, CL; 3rd-RP (Jr. Div.)
2009 National Qualifier, Plainfield, Ind. - 1st-AA, HP, BA, CL; 2nd-RP (Jr. B) (Jr. Div.)
2009 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 1st-HP; 2nd-RP, RB; 3rd-AA; 5th-BA (Jr. Div.)
2008 Rhythmic Invitational, Culver City, Calif. - 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2014 GAZPROM World Cup, Stuttgart, Germany -
2013 World Championships, Kiev, Ukraine -
2013 Corbeil World Cup, Corbeil France - 7th-RB
2012 Moscow Senior Tournament, Moscow, Russia - 3rd-AA
2011 U.S. Classic, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 1st-HP, BA, CL, RB; 2nd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2011 Baltic Cup Tournament, Rumia, Poland - 2nd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2011 10th Orange Irina Deleanu Trophy, Bucharest, Romania - 1st-BA; 2nd-HP, CL; 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2011 Pesaro World Cup and Junior Tournament, Pesaro, Italy - 2nd-BA; 4th-HP; 5th-AA; 8th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2010 Chicago Cup, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA; 2nd-BA (Jr. Div.)
2010 Minsk World Cup Junior Crystal Rose Tournament, Minsk, Belarus - 5th-AA
2010 Deriugina Cup Grand Prix, Kiev, Ukraine - 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2010 24th Portimao Junior Rhythmic Gymnastics Tournament , Portimao , Portugal - 7th-RP
2009 Junior Pan American Championships, Havana, Cuba - 1st-Team, AA, RP, HP, BA
2009 Chicago Cup, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA, RP, HP; 2nd-BA, CL (Jr. Div.)
2009 Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy - 4th-AA, BA, RP; 5th-HP; 6th-CL (Jr. Div.)
2009 8th Irina Deleanu Cup, Bucharest, Romania - 1st-RP; 2nd-BA; 3rd-AA; 4th-CL; 6th-HP (Jr. Div.)