Sabrina Vega

Birthdate: 5/24/1995
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Carmel, NY
Club: Great American Gymn. Express
Head Coach: Al Fong
Other Coaches: Armine Barutyan

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2011 World Championships Team gold medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: Bina or Bri
Hometown: Carmel, NY
Personal Website: www.sabrinavega.com

Name of High School: Homeschooled - Keystone Online
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I went to my friend's birthday party and I knew this was what I wanted to do.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The challenges gymnastics brings plus being able to compete and meet other gymnasts around the country/world.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Making it to the World Championships or Olympic Games.
Names of parents/guardians: David and Jahaira Vega
Names of sibling(s): Younger brother David
Family members in sports: Dad did gymnastics when he was a kid, David Jr. plays baseball and football


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Algebra and Spanish
Hobbies or favorite activities: knitting, swimming, and hanging out with family
Favorite music: Christian and Country
Favorite book(s): 90 Minutes in Heaven, Animal Farm, Dork Diaries, and the Bible
Favorite TV show(s): The Voice, ICarly, America's Got Talent
Favorite Food: Meatball Soup, Paella and Salmon
Charity Involvement: Angel Tree and Samaritan's Purse
Other sports involvement: I don't play any other sports but I enjoy watching my brother play football and baseball

National Competition Results

2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 7th-FX; 8th-BB; 10th-AA
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 7th-AA, FX; 8th-BB
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-FX(T); 4th-AA; 6th-VT
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 4th-FX; 5th-AA, BB
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-FX; 3rd-AA; 4th-VT; 7th-BB
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 2nd-FX; 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-FX; 4th-AA, BB(T); 6th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-FX; 3rd-BB; 4th-AA, UB (Jr. Div.)
2009 CoverGirl Classic, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA; 3rd-UB(T); 5th-BB(T) (Jr. Div.)
2009 American Classic, San Diego, Calif. - 2nd-FX; 3rd-AA; 6th-UB; 7th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2008 Visa Championships, Boston, Mass. - 9th-FX; 10th-BB(T) (Jr. Div.)
2008 U.S. Classic, Houston, Texas - 5th-UB, BB; 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2011 World Championships, Tokyo, Japan - 1st-Team
2011 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, FX(T); 2nd-UB; 3rd-BB(T)
2010 Pan American Championships, Guadalajara, Mexico - 1st-Team, BB; 2nd-AA
2010 Pacific Rim Championships, Melbourne, Australia - 2nd-BB (Jr. Div.)
2010 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2009 Junior Pan American Championships, Aracaju, Brazil - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, UB; 5th-BB
2009 USA-Germany Friendly Exchange, Muelheim, Germany - 1st-Team
2009 USA-France Friendly Exchange, Rouen, France - 1st-Team
2009 Junior Team Cup of International Gymnix, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, UB, BB, FX