Bridgette Caquatto

Birthdate: 3/14/1994
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Naperville, IL
Club: Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kim & Chris Burdette

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2011 Pan American Games team, all-around and uneven bars gold medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: Bridgey
Hometown: Naperville, IL
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/bridgey
Twitter: @BridgeyCaquatto

Name of High School: Naperville Central High School
Name of College: Florida
Year you began gymnastics: 1997
Favorite Event: Floor exercise
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I took a mom and me class.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Having a challenge
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make a World Championships team
Names of parents/guardians: Dave and Lin Caquatto
Names of sibling(s): Mackenzie Caquatto
Family members in sports: Mackenzie is also a gymnast


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Being outside
Favorite music: Country
Favorite book(s): Among the Hidden series
Favorite Food: Salmon
Charity Involvement: Feeding the hungry through church

National Competition Results

2014 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Birmingham, Ala. - 1st-Team(T)
2013 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Los Angeles, Calif. - 1st-Team
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 6th-AA, 7th-FX
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-UB; 5th-VT(T); 6th-AA
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. -
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 2nd-AA, VT; 5th-FX(T); 6th-UB(T); 8th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2009 CoverGirl Classic, Des Moines, Iowa - 2nd-VT (Jr. Div.)
2008 Visa Championships, Boston, Mass. - 6th-VT; 8th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2008 U.S. Classic, Houston, Texas - 6th-FX(T); 9th-VT(T)
2007 U.S. Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 8th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2007 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Mason, Ohio - 1st-VT(T); 3rd-BB; 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2011 Pan American Games, Guadalajara, Mexico - 1st-Team, AA, UB
2011 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-UB; 5th-VT; 6th-AA; 7th-FX(T)
2009 Junior Pan American Championships, Aracaju, Brazil - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT; 4th-AA
2009 USA-Germany Friendly Exchange, Muelheim, Germany - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT; 5th-AA
2009 USA-France Friendly Exchange, Rouen, France - 1st-Team; 6th-AA
2009 USA-Japan Friendship Meet, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 1st-Team; 3rd-AA