Dmitri Belanovski

Birthdate: 4/19/1995
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Milwaukee, WI
Club: University of Michigan
Head Coach: Kurt Golder
Other Coaches: Geoff Corrigan

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Dima
Birthplace: Minsk, Belarus
Hometown: Minsk, Belarus
Twitter: @dimabelanovski

Name of High School: Nathan Hale
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Name of College: University of Michigan
College Graduation Year: 2018
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was always playing around in the gym because my parents were working and a coach asked me to join his class.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Putting on a show for the crowd
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make the olympic team
Names of parents/guardians: Alex and Tatiana
Names of sibling(s): Polina
Family members in sports: Sister is in gymnastics


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Finance
Favorite music: Hip hop
Favorite movie(s): Fast and Furious
Favorite TV show(s): New girl
Favorite Food: Sushi

National Competition Results

2016 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. -
2016 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Columbus, Ohio - 5th-FX(T); 7th-AA
2016 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 6th-PB
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. -
2015 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Norman, Okla. - 3rd-HB(T); 4th-Team
2015 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1st-SR; 4th-PB; 5th-AA, PH; 6th-HB; 7th-FX; 8th-VT (Jr. 17-18)
2014 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 1st-AA, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB (L10, 18)
2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-AA, SR, PB; 2nd-PH; 4th-HB; 5th-FX; 6th-VT (Jr. 17-18)
2013 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Portland, Ore. - 1st-SR; 2nd-AA, FX, HB; 4th-PB; 6th-PH (17-18)
2012 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 2nd-SR; 5th-AA; 6th-HB (16-18)

International Competition Results