Kiwan Watts

Birthdate: 8/12/1996
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (17-18)
Current Residence: N.Chesterfield, VA
Club: Above The Bar Gymnastics Academy
Head Coach: Viorel Popsecu

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Ki
Birthplace: Richmond, VA United States
Hometown: Chesterfield, VA United States

Name of High School: Lloyd C Bird
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Year you began gymnastics: 1998
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My Parents saw me flipping thru the house and I broke some furniture so they decided to put me in a gymnastics class
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Its Challenging
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To one day make the Olympics
Names of parents/guardians: Taneisha Watts, Damus Daniels
Names of sibling(s): Natalya Watts, Trayvon Daniels
Family members in sports: My sister Natalya is a Dancer


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Architectural Engineering
Hobbies or favorite activities: Dancing, Drawing
Favorite music: Hip Hop
Favorite movie(s): Hangover
Favorite TV show(s): Boondocks
Favorite Food: Mac and Cheese
Charity Involvement: Sisters Network Central Virginia, Latin Ballet of Virginia

National Competition Results

2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 6th-SR; 7th-FX; 8th-AA, PB (Jr. 15-16)
2013 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Portland, Ore. - 2nd-FX; 5th-HB; 6th-SR(T); 7th-AA(T) (15-16)
2013 Winter Cup Challenge - Las Vegas, Nev. -
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 6th-PH, VT (Jr. 14-15)
2012 Men's Junior Olympic National Championship, Cincinnati, Ohio - 5th-AA; 1st-V 3rd FX
2012 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-VT; 3rd-FX; 5th-AA; 6th-HB (14-15)
2012 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 6th-FX; 8th-SR (Jr. 14-15)
2011 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 8th-AA(T) (14-15)
2011 Regionals, Landover, Md. - 1st-PB; 2nd-AA, PH; 3rd-FX, SR, VT
2011 State Meet, Williamsburg, Va. - 1st-AA, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB
2011 Sportplex, Landover, Md. - 1st-AA, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB
2010 Survivor Invitational, Woodbridge, Va. - 1st-AA, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB

International Competition Results

2013 International Junior Mexican Cup, Acapulco, Mexico - 1st-Team, AA