Michael Rodrigues

Birthdate: 8/31/1982
Program: Acrobatic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Livermore, CA
Club: WestCoast Training Center
Head Coach: Marie Annonson

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2010 World champion in mixed pair with Kristin Allen
  • Four time National Champion (2005-06, 2008, 2010)
  • 2009 U.S. Athletes of the Year with Kristin Allen
  • 2009 World Games (Taiwan) gold medalists
  • 2008 World silver medalist in mixed pair with Kristin Allen
  • 2008 Glen Sundby Award winner for outstanding performance by a pair or group
  • 2006 World bronze medalist with Clare Brunson
  • 2006 U.S. Athletes of the Year with Clare Brunson
  • 2006 U.S. Acro Sportsperson of the Year

Personal Information

Hometown: Livermore, CA

Year you began gymnastics: 1996
Favorite Event: Combined
Favorite thing about gymnastics: It is very challenging. There is always something new to learn and always something to improve.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To become a world champion.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Movies, reading
Favorite Food: Cheeseburgers and fries!

National Competition Results

2010 National Championships, Kississimme, Fla. - 1st-AA, DY, BL
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 2nd-AA
2008 National Championships & J.O. Nationals, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-AA, DY, BL
2006 National Team Trials, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA
2006 National Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 1st-AA, DY, BL
2006 World Team Trials, Crosby, Texas - 1st-AA
2005 National Team Trials, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA
2005 National Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 1st-AA, DY, BL
2004 National Team Qualifier, Anaheim, Calif. - 3rd-AA
2004 National Championships, Palm Springs, Calif. - 3rd-AA, DY, BL
2004 World Team Trials, Crosby, Texas - 2nd-AA
2003 National Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. - 3rd-AA, DY, BL
2002 National Championships, New Orleans, La. - 3rd-AA

International Competition Results

2010 World Championships, Wroclaw, Poland - 1st-AA
2009 Freedom Cup, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA, BL; 3rd-DY
2009 World Games, Kaohsiung, Taiwan - 1st-AA
2009 Acro Cup, Albershausen, Germany - 1st-DY; 2nd-AA, BL
2008 Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships, Glasgow, Scotland - 2nd-AA
2006 World Championships, Coimbra, Portugal - 3rd-AA
2006 World Cup, Puurs, Belgium - 2nd-AA
2005 Freedom Cup, Landover, Md. - 1st-AA, DY, BL
2005 World Games, Duisburg, Germany - 4th-AA
2005 Machuga Cup, Krasnodar, Russia - 1st-AA
2004 Flanders International Acro Cup, Puurs, Belgium - 3rd-AA
2003 Freedom Cup, Jacksonville, Fla. - 2nd-AA, DY, BL
2002 Winterthur Cup, Winterthur, Switzerland - 2nd-AA