Stacey Ervin

Birthdate: 10/21/1993
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Ann Arbor, MI
Club: University of Michigan
Head Coach: Kurt Golder
Other Coaches: Yuan Xiao and Geoff Corrigan

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2015 U.S. floor exercise bronze medalist
  • 2015 NCAA floor exercise bronze medalist
  • 2015 Winter Cup floor exercise silver medalist
  • 2013 NCAA team champion (Michigan)
  • 2013 Winter Cup floor exercise bronze medalist
  • 2012 NCAA floor exercise bronze medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: Stace Erv
Hometown: Taylor, MI
Twitter: @staceerv_

Name of High School: Taylor Truman
High School Graduation Year: 2011
Name of College: University of Michigan
College Graduation Year: 2015
Degree/Major: Psychology
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Mother's suggestion
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Showing my skills and winning.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: NCAA Champions
Names of parents/guardians: Stacey Ervin and Stephanie Hayes
Names of sibling(s): Danielle, Drake and Katrina
Family members in sports: Drake played HS Baseball and Basketball, and D3 College Football. Katrina plays Soccer and runs XC.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Psychology
Hobbies or favorite activities: Any activities involving teammates/friends.
Favorite music: Kid Cudi
Favorite book(s): The Power of Now
Favorite movie(s): Man of Steel
Favorite TV show(s): New Girl
Favorite Food: Filet Mignon
Charity Involvement: Various organizations through the University of Michigan
Other sports involvement: n/a

National Competition Results

2016 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 5th-FX
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 3rd-FX; 8th-VT
2015 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Norman, Okla. - 3rd-FX(T); 4th-Team
2015 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 2nd-FX
2014 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Ann Arbor, Mich. - 1st-Team; 5th-FX
2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 7th-VT(T)
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 4th-FX; 5th-PB(T)
2013 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, State College, Pa. - 1st-Team
2013 Winter Cup Challenge - Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-FX; 4th-VT
2012 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Norman, Okla. - 3rd-FX; 4th-VT; 6th-Team
2012 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 6th-FX(T)
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 2nd-FX; 4th-PB(T); 8th-AA (Jr. 16-18)
2011 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 2nd-PB; 3rd-AA; 5th-FX, VT (L10 16-18)
2011 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-VT; 3rd-FX; 4th-AA; 6th-PB(T); 8th-SR(T) (Jr. 14-15)
2010 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Knoxville, Tenn. - 1st-VT; 2nd-PB; 3rd-AA; 6th-FX, SR (L10 14-15)