Abigail Milliet

Birthdate: 8/13/1996
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Denton, TX
Club: Denton Gymnastics Academy
Head Coach: Rodica Lazar
Other Coaches: Aurel Lazar

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Abby
Birthplace: Denton, TX USA
Hometown: Denton, TX USA
Personal Website: gymdivas.us/abby
Facebook: Facebook.com/abby milliet

Name of High School: UT High School
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents found me climbing on roof of our house at age three and decided they better try and channel my energy and strength into gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing about gymnastics is the free feeling of flying and tumbling mid air on bars and floor.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals for gymnastics are to make the US National team and compete internationally.
Names of parents/guardians: John and Christy milliet
Names of sibling(s): Nicole, age 19 and Emily, age 15
Family members in sports: nicole-gymnastics coach and Emily- level 10 and testing Elite


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: I love to bake and draw. I plan to open my own bakery after college. n
Favorite music: Miley Cyrus-
Favorite book(s): Cookbooks!
Favorite movie(s): The Internship
Favorite TV show(s): Pretty Little Liars, Food Network
Favorite Food: Seafood and Sweets!

National Competition Results

2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 8th-AA, BB, FX
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-UB; 4th-AA; 5th-BB; 7th-FX
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. -
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 8th-VT
2012 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-UB; 2nd-AA, VT, BB (Sr. 2)
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - (Jr. Div.)
2011 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA, VT, UB(T); 3rd-BB; 4th-FX(T) (Jr. 2)
2011 WOGA Classic - 1st- AA