Donnell Whittenburg

Birthdate: 8/18/1994
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Colorado Springs, CO
Club: U.S.O.T.C. Gymnastics
Head Coach: Vitaly Marinitch


Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2016 Pac Rim team, still rings & parallel bars champion and all-around & vault silver medalist
  • 2016 American Cup silver medalist
  • 2016 Winter Cup still rings champion and vault bronze medalist
  • 2015 World vault bronze medalist. Also finished eighth in the all-around and still rings
  • 2015 U.S. still rings champion, all-around & floor exercise silver medalist, and vault bronze medalist
  • 2015 Pan American Games team champion and floor exercise, still rings & vault silver medalist
  • 2015 Winter Cup parallel bars silver medalist and all-around bronze medalist
  • 2014 DTB Pokal World Cup all-around bronze medalist
  • 2014 World Championships team bronze medalist
  • 2014 U.S. vault champion and still rings silver medalist
  • 2014 Winter Cup all-around and still rings silver medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: Don Don
Birthplace: Baltimore, MD USA
Hometown: Baltimore, MD USA
Twitter: @d_whittenburg
Facebook: Facebook.com/Dejayuu

Name of High School: Edgewood high
High School Graduation Year: 2012
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: pommel horse
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I began gymnastics because I was teaching myself skills and doing "back yard gymnastics" and my mom didn't want me to hurt myself. MY coach saw me in classes and told my mom to put me on the team
Favorite thing about gymnastics: traveling
What are your goals for gymnastics?: to make it on the national team and to continue in college
Names of parents/guardians: Sheila Brown
Names of sibling(s): Taneisha, Latisha, and Damon
Family members in sports: None


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Engineering and Technology
Hobbies or favorite activities: Skateboarding and drumming
Favorite music: All kinds
Favorite book(s): none
Favorite movie(s): Mortal Kombat, American Pie, Zombieland
Favorite TV show(s): Family Guy, Ninja Warrior, Deadliest Warrior, Unbeatable Banzuke, Man Vs Wild,
Favorite Food: I LOVE FOOD!!
Charity Involvement: none
Other sports involvement: Soccer , Football, Basketball

National Competition Results

2016 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-SR; 3rd-VT; 6th-AA
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-SR; 2nd-AA, FX; 3rd-VT; 8th-PH
2015 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 2nd-PB; 3rd-AA; 4th-SR(T); 5th-FX(T)
2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1st-VT; 2nd-SR; 4th-AA; 6th-PB; 7th-FX
2014 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA, VT; 2nd-FX; 3rd-SR; 5th-PH
2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 2nd-AA, SR; 4th-VT(T); 6th-FX; 7th-PB
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 6th-SR; 7th-VT; 8th-PB
2013 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-SR(T); 2nd-AA, PB; 3rd-PH(T); 7th-HB
2013 Winter Cup Challenge - Las Vegas, Nev. - 6th-VT; 7th-SR
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-AA, SR; 2nd-VT, PB; 3rd-HB; 5th-FX; 6th-PH (Jr. 16-18)
2012 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-AA, SR; 3rd-VT; 7th-PB (16-18)
2012 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 2nd-SR; 4th-VT, HB(T); 6th-AA, PB (Jr. 16-18)
2011 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 2nd-SR; 9th-AA (16-18)
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 3rd-VT; 5th-HB(T); 6th-SR (Jr. 14-15)
2010 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Knoxville, Tenn. - 8th-AA (14-15)
2009 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 4th-VT (14-15)
2008 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 2nd-VT (12-13)
2006 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 4th-VT (12-13)

International Competition Results

2016 Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team, SR, PB; 2nd-AA, VT; 6th-HB
2016 AT&T American Cup, Newark, N.J. - 2nd-AA
2015 World Championships, Glasgow, Great Britain - 3rd-VT; 5th-Team; 8th-AA, SR
2015 Pan American Games, Toronto, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-FX, SR, VT; 5th-PB; 6th-AA
2015 AT&T American Cup, Arlington, Texas - 3rd-AA
2014 DTB Pokal World Cup - 3rd-AA
2014 World Championships, Nanning, China - 3rd-Team; 7th-PB
2014 Doha Challenge Cup, Doha, Qatar - 4th-PB
2013 DTB Team Challenge, Stuttgart, Germany - 5th-Team
2012 Mexican Open, Acapulco, Mexico - 6th-AA