Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Aja Sims
Birthdate: 10/4/1995
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Groveland, FL
Head Coach: Kelly Pitzen
Other Coaches: Brandy Johnson-Scharpf, Brian
About Aja Sims
Full First Name: Aja-Monet
Nickname: aje
Birthplace: Newark, NJ
Hometown: Orlando, FL
Personal Website: http://www.gym-style.com/aja/
Name of High School: Boone High School
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Name of College: University of Alabama
College Graduation Year: 2018
Degree/Major: Kiniseology
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents wanted me to meet friends and to burn off some of the extra energy that I had.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Pro forming and learning new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: College National Championship & Scholastic All American
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Clinton & Daisy sims
Names of sibling(s): Leslie Canady
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping and watching movies
Favorite music: Hip Hop
Favorite movie(s): Inception, Stomp the Yard, Rush Hour
Favorite TV show(s): Grey's Anatomy, the Office, America's Got talent, Swamp people
Favorite Food: chick-fil-a and sweet tea
National Competition Results
  • 2017 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 6th-Team, BB(T)
  • 2016 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 3rd-Team
  • 2015 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 4th-Team
  • 2014 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Birmingham, Ala. - 4th-Team
  • 2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 1st-BB, FX(T); 7th-AA (Sr. B)
  • 2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. - 2nd-AA
  • 2012 JO Nationals - UB -1ST BB- 1st FX-2nd AA-1st
  • 2011 JO National - California - UB-4th, BB-6T, FX-7T, AA-4T
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline