Robert Neff
Birthdate: 10/9/1995
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Colorado Springs, CO
Club: U.S.O.T.C. Gymnastics
Head Coach: Andriy Stepanchenko
Other Coaches: Mason Walters, Brian Neff
Career Highlights
  • 2019 Pan American Games team, floor exercise & pommel horse silver medalist
  • 2018 NCAA high bar champion (Stanford)
  • 2018 Winter Cup high bar bronze medalist
  • 2017 NCAA high bar champion (Stanford)
About Robert Neff
Nickname: Rob, OG Bobby
Birthplace: Brookfield, WI
Twitter: @robneff1
Instagram: Instagram.com/pending update ...
YouTube: YouTube.com/pending update ...

Year in School: Graduate School
Name of High School: Brookfield Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Name of College: Stanford
College Graduation Year: 2018
Degree/Major: BS CS, MS CS
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Wacky kid with too much energy bouncing around, it was ... inevitable
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To crush some rad routines on the world wide stage 🤙
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: My awesome parents are Jo-Ann & Richard
Names of sibling(s): My best buddies are Carolyn & Brian
Interests Outside the Gym
Hobbies or favorite activities: Gaming, graphic novels, frisbee, biking
Favorite music: Martin Garrix
Favorite movie(s): Star Wars, Spider-man, Avatar, Blade Runner 2049, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Iron Giant ... too many!
Favorite TV show(s): Supernatural, Westworld, Agents of Shield, Altered Carbon, Mr. Robot, etc.
Favorite Food: Cheesecake, baked beans :P
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 4th-HB; 5th-AA, PH, PB; 7th-FX(T)
  • 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. - 6th-HB
  • 2018 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-HB; 4th-Team; 6th-AA
  • 2018 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-HB; 7th-AA, FX
  • 2017 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, West Point, N.Y. - 1st-HB; 4th-Team; 7th-AA, PB
  • 2017 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 6th-AA; 7th-PB
  • 2016 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. -
  • 2016 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Columbus, Ohio - 2nd-Team
  • 2016 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 6th-HB
  • 2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. -
  • 2015 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-HB; 8th-PB(T); 10th-AA
  • 2015 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Norman, Okla. - 2nd-Team; 7th-HB
  • 2015 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-HB
  • 2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 3rd-AA, FX(T), SR, PB, HB; 4th-VT; 6th-PH (Jr. 17-18)
  • 2014 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 2nd-HB; 6th-AA (L10, 17)
  • 2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 2nd-HB; 3rd-PH; 4th-FX; 5th-AA (Jr. 15-16)
  • 2013 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Portland, Ore. - 4th-HB; 7th-AA(T) (15-16)
  • 2013 Winter Cup Challenge - Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 5th-HB; 7th-FX; 10th-AA (Jr. 14-15)
  • 2012 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 4th-FX; 8th-PB; 9th-AA (14-15)
International Competition Results
  • 2019 Pan American Games, Lima, Peru - 2nd-Team, FX, PH; 7th-AA
  • 2019 University of Calgary International Cup, Calgary, Canada - 1st-Team; 3rd-PB; 4th-AA; 5th-PH
  • 2017 World University Games, Taipei, Chinese Taipei - 7th-Team
  • 2011 British Team Championships - 1st- Team
  • 2010 London Open - 9th-AA (Jr. 14-18)
  • 2009 GWG Cup Cottbus Germany - 2nd-AA; 1st-FX
  • 2009 Swiss Junior Championships - 3rd-AA
  • 2008 Swiss Junior Championships - 1st-AA
Videos of Robert Neff
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline