Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Ashleigh Gnat
Birthdate: 11/13/1994
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Baton Rouge, LA
Head Coach: Ray Gnat
Other Coaches: Jon Lee. Beth Martin
Career Highlights
  • 2017 NCAA floor exercise champion, team silver medalist and balance beam bronze medalist (LSU)
About Ashleigh Gnat
Nickname: Bugs
Birthplace: Altomonte, FL U.S.A.
Hometown: Lake Mary, FL U.S.A.
Name of High School: Lake Mary High School
High School Graduation Year: 2013
Name of College: LSU
College Graduation Year: 2017
Degree/Major: Business
Year you began gymnastics: 1997
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents were both in gymnastics, and they opened their gym and everything came naturally
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competing
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Winning a national championship
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Ray and Joan Gnat
Names of sibling(s): Jeana, Sean, and Stephen Rice
Family members in sports: Jeana was the 2004 NCAA gymnastics all-around champion
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Art
Hobbies or favorite activities: Drawing, Reading, and Bike Riding
Favorite music: Hip-Hop
Favorite book(s): Harry Potter
Favorite movie(s): Baby Momma
Favorite TV show(s): Dance Moms, Castle, Jersey Shore
Favorite Food: Fruit
National Competition Results
  • 2017 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-FX(T); 2nd-Team; 3rd-BB(T); 5th-VT(T)
  • 2016 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 2nd-Team; 3rd-VT(T); 7th-AA(T), BB(T)
  • 2015 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 5th-FX(T)
  • 2014 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Birmingham, Ala. - 3rd-Team
  • 2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 1st-VT, FX(T); 2nd-AA; 3rd-UB(T) (Sr. D)
  • 2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. - 8th-AA(T)
  • 2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 3rd-VT(T), FX(T); 5th-AA (Sr. B)
  • 2012 Nastia Liukin Cup, New York, N.Y. -
  • 2011 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 5th-BB; 8th-VT
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline