Chelsea Davis
Birthdate: 11/2/1992
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: San Angelo, TX
Club: Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kim Zmeskal-Burdette
Other Coaches: Chris Burdette
Career Highlights
  • Alternate to the 2010 World Championships Team that won a silver medal
About Chelsea Davis
Nickname: Bit
Hometown: Dallas, TX
Personal Website: www.chalkbowl.com/Chelsea
Twitter: @ChelseaD2011
Name of High School: I School High
High School Graduation Year: 2010
Name of College: Georgia
Year you began gymnastics: 1996
Favorite Event: Depends on the day
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Gymnastics was offered at the preschool program I attended.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: It has taught me so many things to prepare me for adulthood
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To do well at the 2010 Visa Championships
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Peggy and John Davis
Names of sibling(s): I have a brother, John, who is a gymnastics coach in Bentonville, Ark.
Family members in sports: Mom played basketball and volleyball. Dad played handball.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Boating, swimming, playing with my dog
Favorite book(s): Twilight series
Favorite TV show(s): Lost, Grey's Anatomy, Desperate Housewives, Brothers and Sisters
Favorite Food: Sushi
National Competition Results
  • 2014 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Birmingham, Ala. - 5th-Team
  • 2013 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Los Angeles, Calif. - 6th-Team, UB
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 5th-AA(T), UB; 6th-BB, FX
  • 2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 5th-UB(T); 8th-BB
  • 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Gymnastics, Philadelphia, Pa. - 7th-UB; 8th-AA; 9th-BB, FX(T); 11th-VT(T)
  • 2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 4th-AA; 5th-FX; 6th-UB; 8th-BB; 10th-VT(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2007 U.S. Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 3rd-UB; 8th-BB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2006 U.S. Classic, Kansas City, Kan. - 4th-VT; 8th-UB (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2010 World Championships, Rotterdam, Netherlands - 2nd-Team (alternate)
  • 2008 Gymnix International, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 1st-Team, AA; 2nd-BB; 4th-FX; 5th-UB(T)
  • 2008 Italy-Spain-Poland-USA competition, Jesolo, Italy - 6th-AA
  • 2007 Junior Pan American Championships, Guatemala City, Guatemala - 1st-Team; 2nd-BB; 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline