Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Briley Casanova
Birthdate: 11/17/1994
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lucas, TX
Head Coach: Laurent and Cecile Landi
About Briley Casanova
Nickname: Bri, Brillex
Birthplace: Dallas, TX
Hometown: Dallas, TX
Personal Website: www.brileycasanova.com
Twitter: @BrileyCasanova
Facebook: Facebook.com/BrileyCasanova
Name of High School: Spring Creek Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2013
Name of College: University Of Michigan
College Graduation Year: 2017
Degree/Major: Pre-Med
Year you began gymnastics: 2
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom started me in a mom and daughter class, and I stuck with it ever since then.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love competing!
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To stay healthy and qualify to JO National Championships.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: F. Bev and Zelda Casanova
Names of sibling(s): Cole Casanova (brother)
Family members in sports: Cole-Men's artistic Gymnastics
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: US History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Listening to music, hanging out with my friends, taking pictures, and dancing.
Favorite music: Lady GaGa, Skrillex, Maroon 5, The Black Keys, The Beatles.
Favorite book(s): Speak, The Last Song, The Book Thief
Favorite movie(s): She's the Man
Favorite TV show(s): Franklin and Bash, Dr. G Medical Examiner, AWKWARD., and Suburgatory.
Favorite Food: Yogurt
Charity Involvement: Austin Strret Shelter and various others through my church's youth group
Other sports involvement: Tap and Ballet
National Competition Results
  • 2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 1st-VT(T); 6th-AA; 8th-UB (Sr. B)
  • 2012 Nastia Liukin Cup, New York, N.Y. - 10th-AA(T)
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. -
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 CoverGirl Classic, Des Moines, Iowa - 6th-FX; 8th-UB
  • 2009 American Classic, San Diego, Calif. - 6th-VT(T); 8th-AA, UB; 9th-FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2008 Visa Championships, Boston, Mass. - 5th-BB(T); 8th-UB (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2009 International Junior Gymnastics Competition, Yokohama, Japan - 3rd-AA, UB; 4th-BB; 8th-VT, FX (Jr. Div.)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline