Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Mackenzie Estep
Birthdate: 10/27/2006
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Level 10
Current Residence: Auburn, WA
Club: Ascend Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Brent and Lauren Phelps
Other Coaches: Sarah Korngold, Chris Pitre, and Brett Wargo
About Mackenzie Estep
Nickname: Kenzie, Kenz, and Z
Birthplace: Tacoma, WA
Hometown: Auburn, WA
Instagram: Instagram.com/mackenzie.estep2025
YouTube: YouTube.com/channel/UCWA7TKx_jtZBVZZ_FEQghKQ/featured?app=desk

Name of High School: Auburn High School
High School Graduation Year: 2025
Year you began gymnastics: 2010
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents wanted to ensure my sister and I had a fun activity to channel our energy, so they enrolled us in recreational classes. It was something that I really took to and enjoyed.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I enjoy challenging myself, learning new skills, and being a part of a team. My teammates make training fun and the rough days a little less rough.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I want to continue growing and improving in the sport, become a DP National Champion, requalify for the Nastia Liukin Cup, compete for a D1 University, and win a NCAA Championship.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Blair and Karen Estep
Names of sibling(s): Katharine (Katie)
Family members in sports: My sister is on the USA Weightlifting Team. She is the 2021 Youth USA, Pan Am, and World Champion and holds the Youth World Record for her weight class. She also won gold at the 2021 Jr Pan Am Games.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: My favorite subject is Math.
Hobbies or favorite activities: I enjoy baking and hanging out with my friends and family.
Favorite music: I like pop music.
Favorite book(s): Right now, I enjoy reading The Fault in Our Stars.
Favorite movie(s): My favorite movie is Remember the Titans.
Favorite TV show(s): My favorite television show is Friends.
Favorite Food: My favorite food is grilled chicken tacos.
National Competition Results
  • 2022 Women's Development Program National Championships, Mesa, Ariz. - 1st-VT(T); 3rd-BB(T) (Jr. D)
  • 2022 Nastia Liukin Cup, Frisco, Texas - 2nd-VT; 5th-AA, BB; 6th-UB; 7th-FX
  • 2021 Women's Development Program National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-UB(T); 2nd-VT (Jr. B)
  • 2021 Nastia Liukin Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 2nd-VT(T); 5th-BB(T); 6th-AA, UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2019 Women's JO National Championships - Qualifier - Junior A
  • 2019 Washington Optional State Championships - 1st-AA; 2nd-VT; 2nd-BB; 5th-UB; 5th-FX (Level 10, Child)
  • 2019 Region 2 Championships - 1st-AA; 1st-UB; 1st-BB; 2nd-VT; 3rd-FX (Level 10 Junior A)
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 Level 9 Western Championships, Salt Lake City, UT - 3rd-VT (Junior 1)
  • 2018 Region 2 Championships - 1st-AA; 1st-FX; 2nd-VT, 2nd-UB, 3rd-BB(T); (Level 9, Junior 1)
  • 2018 Washington Optional State Championships - 1st-AA; 2nd-VT; 3rd-BB; 3rd-FX; 4th-UB (Level 9, Jr. A)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around/Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline