Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Mackenzie Estep
Birthdate: 10/27/2006
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Level 10
Current Residence: Auburn, WA
Club: Ascend Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Brent and Lauren Phelps
Other Coaches: Sarah Korngold, Chris Pitre, and Brett Wargo
About Mackenzie Estep
Nickname: Kenzie, Kenz, and Z
Birthplace: Tacoma, WA
Hometown: Auburn, WA
Instagram: Instagram.com/mackenzie.estep2025
YouTube: YouTube.com/channel/UCWA7TKx_jtZBVZZ_FEQghKQ/featured?app=desk

Name of High School: Cascade Middle School
High School Graduation Year: 2025
College Graduation Year: 2029
Degree/Major: Undecided
Year you began gymnastics: 2010
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents wanted to ensure my sister and I had a fun activity to channel our energy, so they enrolled us in recreational classes. It was something that I really took to and enjoyed.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I enjoy challenging myself, learning new skills, and being a part of a team. My teammates make training fun and the rough days a little less rough.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I want to continue growing and improving in the sport, become a JO National Champion, qualify for the Nastia Liukin Cup, compete for a Division 1 university, and win a NCAA Championship.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Blair and Karen Estep
Names of sibling(s): Katharine
Family members in sports: My sister is a 2-time USA Weightlifting Youth Champion and a member of the USA Youth and Junior Teams. My dad was a rugby All-American at the University of Washington.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: My favorite subject is Math.
Hobbies or favorite activities: I enjoy baking, playing board and card games, and hanging out with my friends and family.
Favorite music: I like pop music.
Favorite book(s): Right now, I enjoy reading The Hunger Games.
Favorite movie(s): My favorite movie is The Art of Racing in the Rain.
Favorite TV show(s): My favorite television show is Friends.
Favorite Food: My favorite food is grilled chicken tacos.
National Competition Results
  • 2021 Women's Development Program National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-UB(T); 2nd-VT (Jr. B)
  • 2021 Nastia Liukin Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 2nd-VT(T); 5th-BB(T); 6th-AA, UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2019 Women's JO National Championships - Qualifier - Junior A
  • 2019 Washington Optional State Championships - 1st-AA; 2nd-VT; 2nd-BB; 5th-UB; 5th-FX (Level 10, Child)
  • 2019 Region 2 Championships - 1st-AA; 1st-UB; 1st-BB; 2nd-VT; 3rd-FX (Level 10 Junior A)
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 Level 9 Western Championships, Salt Lake City, UT - 3rd-VT (Junior 1)
  • 2018 Region 2 Championships - 1st-AA; 1st-FX; 2nd-VT, 2nd-UB, 3rd-BB(T); (Level 9, Junior 1)
  • 2018 Washington Optional State Championships - 1st-AA; 2nd-VT; 3rd-BB; 3rd-FX; 4th-UB (Level 9, Jr. A)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline