Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Jocelyn Sasson
Birthdate: 6/22/2007
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Level 10
Current Residence: Clermont, FL
Club: Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kelly Pitzen
Other Coaches: Brandy Johnson
About Jocelyn Sasson
Nickname: Juice, Jocie, Joce
Birthplace: Honolulu, HI
Hometown: N/A (Military Family),
Instagram: Instagram.com/gymnast_jocie
Name of High School: Lake Minneola High School
High School Graduation Year: 2025
Year you began gymnastics: 2010
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My older sister was in gymnastics so my parents put my twin sister and I in classes when we were 3 years old to have an activity while she was at practice.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love the hard work that goes into getting a new skill and the feeling of achievement when you finally make the new skill! I also love the fun my teammates and coaches bring into practice and competitions.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals are to become a DP National Team Member again, to compete as an elite gymnast, to qualify to the Nastia Liukin Cup again, and to compete in the NCAA for a D1 school.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Aaron Sasson, Julie Sasson
Names of sibling(s): Gabrielle(older sister), Jenna(twin sister), Drew(younger brother)
Family members in sports: All of my siblings are dancers!
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: My favorite subjects in school are Math and Spanish.
Hobbies or favorite activities: Outside of the gym, I like baking, coloring, and going to the lake in the summer with my family!
Favorite music: I like pop music and contemporary/christian music.
Favorite book(s): My favorite books to read are the Simone Biles + Laurie Hernandez books and fantasy stories.
Favorite movie(s): I like all three of the Despicable Me movies!
Favorite TV show(s): My favorite shows are Alexa&Katie and Kids Baking Championship.
Favorite Food: I love most kinds of fruit and my favorite appetizer is chips and salsa.
Charity Involvement: USO
National Competition Results
  • 2022 Women's Development Program National Championships, Mesa, Ariz. - 1st-AA, BB; 4th-FX(T); 5th-UB (Jr. B)
  • 2022 Nastia Liukin Cup, Frisco, Texas - 3rd-UB; 5th-AA; 8th-BB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2022 2022 Woga Classic- Nastia Cup Qualifier - 2nd-UB; 3rd-AA; 4th-BB; 5th-VT
  • 2022 All American Invitational - 1st-VT(T); 2nd-UB,AA; 3rd-FX
  • 2021 Women's Development Program National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-UB(T); 4th-AA; 5th-FX(T) (Jr. A)
  • 2021 Hopes Classic, Indianapolis, Ind. - 8th-UB(T) (13-14)
  • 2021 Region 2 DP Regional Meet - 1st-UB,FX; 2nd-AA,VT(T)
  • 2021 Brestyans LV Invitational- Elite Qualifier - 1st-BB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-FX,VT(T) (13-14)
  • 0000 2016 TOPs Team - TOPs National B team
International Competition Results
Videos of Jocelyn Sasson
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around/Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline
  • Parkour: FS - Freestyle | SP = Speed